back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS

8th International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

October 1 - 19, 2002


PROGRAM

WP - world premiere
UP - Ukrainian premiere

October 1, Tuesday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

To the 60 anniversary of Yevhen Stankovych

Yevhen Stankovych (*1942)
How Amible are Thy Tabernacles, O Lord of Hosts (Psalm 83) for mixed choir (2000)
Lord, our God, concerto for mixed choir (1998)
Kupalo, arrangement for mixed choir and percussion by Mykola Hobdych (1978-80)

KYIV Chamber Choir
Conductor Mykola Hobdych
(Ukraine)

October 2, Wednasday, 5 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Valentyn Bibik (*1940) - Signs -- quasi Sonata for clarinet and piano,op. 128 (1998) UP
Leonid Hrabovsky (*1935) -  Hlas I for cello solo (1990)
Leon Kirchner (*1919) - Trio No. 1 for violin, cello and piano (1954) UP
Ursula Mamlok
(*1928) - Confluences for violin, clarinet, cello and piano (2001) UP (composed for Continuum)
Conlon Nancarrow (1912-1997)
 Prelude (1935) UP
Rhythmic Study No. 15 (1950s) (arranged for piano 4-hands by Yvar Mikhashoff) UP
Sonatina (1941) (arranged for piano 4-hands by Yvar Mikhashoff) UP
Virko Baley (*1938) - Dreamtime Suite No. 1 for clarinet, violin and piano (1993/4) UP (composed for Continuum)

Ensemble Continuum:
Airi Yoshioka, violin
Kristina Reiko Cooper, cello
David Gresham, clarinet
Cheryl Seltzer, Joel Sachs, piano
(USA)

October 8, Tuesday, 5 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Gion Antoni Derungs - Symphony No. 2 "Trauersinfonie - den Opfern von Lviv / Lemberg gewidmet", op. 110 for orchestra (2002) WP
Joseph Haydn
- Die Sieben Worte des Erlosers am Kreuze,oratorio for mixed choir and orchestra (app. 1796)

Chamber Choir Gloria
Lviv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra
(Ukraine)
Conductor Simon Camartin
(Switzerland)

October 6, Saturday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Edgar Varčse - Density 21,5 (1936)
Betsy Jolas
- Episode quatrieme (1983)
Giacinto Scelsi
- Tre pezzi (1956)
Paul Méfano
- Périple (1978)
Karlheinz Stockhausen
- In Freundschaft (1977)

Pierre-Stephan Meugé, saxophone (France)

October 10, Thursday, 5 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Andriy Shtoharenko (1902-1992) - Divertimento (Flute Concerto) (1967)
Viktor Kaminsky
(*1953) - Christmass Concerto for violin and strings (2001)
Olha Kryvolap (*1951) - Night Song, Symphony No. 3 for strings (2002) WP
Alexander Chaykovsky (*1946) - Piano Concerto

Andriy Karpyak, flute
Ostap Shutko, violin
Oxana Rapita
, piano
Chamber Orchestra of Mykola Lysenko Lviv State Music Academy
Conductor Myroslav Skoryk
(Ukraine)

October 11, Tuesday, 9 pm
Gunpowder Tower

Boguslaw Schaeffer (*1929)
Tentative Music, vertion for violin, flute, oboe, clarinet, cello and electronics (1973) WP
Two Elegies for violin and piano (2002) WP
Zeitebenen for piano and electronic media (2000) WP
In memoriam for soprano, flute, oboe, clarinet, alto and percussion (2002) WP

Marek Choloniewski, electronics (Poland)
Ensemble Cluster:
Svitlana Hleba, soprano, Anrdiy Karpyak, flute, Anrdiy Gembara, oboe, Mykola Hrechukh, clarinet, Olha Petryk, violin, Halyna Kozak, viola, Halyna Zhuk, cello, Oxana Haydukevych, piano, Dmytro Oliynyk, percussion
Conductor Anrdiy Yurkevych
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
(Ukraine)

October 12, Monday, 3 pm
Concert Hall of the State Music Academy

Maurizio Kagel (*1931)
 Episoden, Figuren for accordion (1993)
Klangwolfe for violin and piano (1978-79)
A deus mains for piano (1995-96)
Volodymyr Runchak (*1960) - Hello to M. K. - tryokhSUchasna sonaRna Norma for piano (2001)
Maurizio Kagel (*1931)
 Der Eid des Hyppokrates for piano 3 hands(1984)
Variété for six performers (1976-77)

Jozsef Örmény, piano
Soloists of Chamber Orchestra of National Composers' Union of Ukraine, Kyiv Branch
Conductor Volodymyr Runchak
(Ukraine)

October 12, Monday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Olexander Kozarenko (*1963) - Sinfonia estravaganza (1998)
Toshio Hosokawa (*1955) - Metamorphosis for clarinet and string orchestra with percussion (2000) UP
Andrzej Nikodemowicz (*1925) - Piano Concerto No. 2 (2002) WP

Gareth Davis, clarinet (Great Britain)
Jozsef Örmény, piano
Lviv Virtuosos
Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Bohdan Dashak
(Ukraine)

October 12, Tuesday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Krzesimir Dębski
Landscape for clarinet and orchestra (2000) UP
Nihil homine mirabilius, symphony for soprano, choir and orchestra (2002) UP

Wojtek Mrozek, clarinet (Poland)
Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director Volodymyr Syvokhip
Lviv Music College Chamber Choir
Artistic director Oxana Treshchakovska
Chamber Orchestra Leopolis
(Ukraine)

October 13, Sunday, 3 pm
Concert Hall of the State Music Academy

George Crumb (*1929)
Makrokosmos, Volume II - 12 fantasy pieces after the Zodiac (1973)

Natalya Pasichnyk, piano (Sweden)

October 13, Sunday, 6 pm
Concert Hall of the State Music Academy

Erich Schmid (1907-2000) - Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, ор. 5 (1931)
Valentin Marti
(*1965) - Splitting for clarinet, cello and piano (2002)
Franz Furrer-Munch
(1924) - Intarsia for cello solo (1972)
Olexander Shchetynsky
(*1960) - Crosswise for clarinet and cello (1994/96)
Serhiy Pilyutikov
(*1965) - Glittering by Raindrop for clarinet, cello and piano (2001) (dedicated to the Avalon Trio)

Avalon Trio:
Rita Karin Meier
, clarinet
Luzius Gartmann
, cello
Hans Jörg Fink
, piano
(Switzerland)

October 13, Sunday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Nino Rota (1911-1979) - Concerto for Strings (1964-65)
Bizet - Shchedrin - Carmen - Suite for strings and percussion (1967)

International New Symphony Orchestra (Ukraine)
Conductor Gunhard Mattes (Switzerland)

October 14, Monday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Karol Szymanowski - Five songs from the cycle Piesni Kurpiowski, ор. 58 (1932)
Andrzej Nikodemowicz
- Four Folk Songs (1988)
Karol Szymanowski
- Children Songs
Witold Lutosławski
- Two Children Songs

Olha Pasichnyk, soprano (Poland)
Jozsef Örmény
, piano (Ukraine)

October 15, Tuesday, 5 pm
Concert Hall of the State Music Academy

Amilcare Ponchielli - Paolo e Virginia (1877)
Dan Welcher
- Phaedrus (1995)
Peter Sculthorpe
- Dream Tracks (1992)
Peter Schickele
- Serenade for Three (1993)

Trio Contraste:
William Terwilliger
, violin
Martha MacDonald
, clarinet
Andrew Cooperstock
, piano
(USA)

October 15, Tuesday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Bohdana Frolyak (*1968) - The Forests Flow in Air, texts by Vasyl Stefanyk and Nazar Honchar for clarinet, bass clarinet, cello, piano, mixed choir and string orchestra (2002)
Hanna Havrylets
(*1958) - Stabat mater for mixed choir and orchestra (2002)

Wojtek Mrozek, clarinet (Poland)
Jozsef Örmény, piano 
Chamber Choir Gloria
Chamber orchestra Leopolis
Conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)

October 16, Wednesday, 5 pm
Concert Hall of the State Music Academy

István Marton - Poem for string quartet (1969)
Natalya Marchenkova
- String Quartet № 4 "Thou, O God, hast seen me" (2001)
Viktor Telychko
- Reminiscence (I. Marton in memoriam) (1998)
Hanna Havrylets
- Reminiscence, String Quartet No. 2 (1997)
Yevhen Stankovych
(*1942) - Elegy for string quartet (1997)
Dezideriy Zador
- Pictures From the Mountain Flat, suite for violin, viola and cello (1970)

Viktor Telychko, piano
Uzhhorod String Quartet:
Yuri Sokolovsky
, first violin
Stepan Yasnysky
, second violin
Olexander Yanyev
, viola
Oxana Tovt
, cello
(Ukraine)

October 16, Wednesday, 8 pm
Gunpowder Tower

Alla Zahaykevych (*1966) - to Escape... to Breath... to Keep Silence, electro-acoustic work for three performers, tape and live electronics (2002)

Serhiy Okhrimchuk, violin
Natalya Polovynka
, voice, stage acting
Petro Tovstukha
, piano
Alla Zahaykevych
, computer
(Ukraine)

October 17, Tuesday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Ihor Shcherbakov (*1955) - Warum? for chamber orchestra (2002
Hanna Havrylets
(*1958) - A corde, sinfonietta for viola and strings (2002)
 Toshimitsu Tanaka
- Sonata for violin and piano, op. 1
Toru Takemitsu
- Nostalghia - In memory of Andrei Tarkovskij for violin and strings (1987)
Myroslav Skoryk
(*1938) - Spanish Dance for chamber orchestra (vertion from 2001)

Myroslava Kotorovych, violin
Dmytro Havrylets
, viola
Svitlana Smykovska
, piano
Chamber Ensemble Kyiv Soloists 
Conductor Bohodar Kotorovych
(Ukraine)

October 17, Tuesday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Arvo Pärt (*1935) - Beatitudines for mixed choir and organ (1990/2001) UP
John Tavener - Funeral Ikos for mixed choir and organ (1981) UP
Viktoria Poleva (*1962) - Trisagion for mixed choir (2002)
John Tavener - Svyaty for cello and mixed choir (1995)
Arvo Pärt (*1935) - Prayer after the Kanon (1997)

Nadiya Velychko, organ
Chamber Choir Gloria
Conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)

October 18, Friday, 4 pm
Concert Hall of the State Music Academy

Luigi Dallapiccola - Tartiniana seconda, divertimento for violin and piano (1956)
George Rochbergeґ
- Nach Bach, fantasia for cembalo or piano (2002)
Olivier Messiaen
- Thčme et variations for violin and piano (1932)
Norman Dello Joio
- Salute to Scarlatti, suite of sonatas for piano or
cembalo (1980)
Hanna Havrylets
- Ex-librises for violin solo (1993)
Mykhaylo Shukh
- Two meditative prayers for piano (1995)
Igor Stravinsky
- Italian Suite after the ballet Pulcinella for violin and piano (1933)

Ostap Shutko, violin
Volodymyr Knorozok
, piano
(Ukraine)

October 18, Friday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Borys Lyatoshynsky (1895-1968) - Symphony No. 1, op. 2 (1918-19)
Vitaly Hubarenko (1934-2000) - In modo romantico, lyrical počme for symphony orchestra (1989)
Ivan Karabyts
(1945-2001) - Concerto No. 3 "Crying" for symphony orchestra (1999)

Lviv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Viktor Ploskina
(Ukraine)

October 19, Saturday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Arnold Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht for string orchestra (1899)
Farkharg Guseynov
- Ladino, fantasia for chamber orchestra
I. Lif
- Prayer for three violins solo
Viktor Kaminsky
- Fantasia for chamber orchestra (2001) WP
Béla Bartók
- Divertimento for string orchestra (1939)

 Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra (Ukraine)
Conductor Robert Canetti

October 19, Saturday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Mykola Lysenko (1842-1912) and Kyrylo Stetsenko (1882-1922)
in memoriam

Concert-presentation of CD with music of M. Lysenko and K. Stetsenko

Kyrylo Stetsenko (1882-1922) - Funeral Rites (Mykola Lysenko in memoriam) (1918)
Mykola Lysenko (1842-1912)
Prechystaya Divo, maty Rus'koho krayu
Khrestnym drevom
Kamo poydu ot lytsya Tvoyeho
Cherubical Hymn
Kyrie eleison

Chamber Choir Gloria (Ukraine)
Artistic director and conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip (Ukraine)


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
of the Seventh International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Olexander Shchetynsky, composer
Myroslav Skoryk, composer (chairman of the Art Council)
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

© 2001 Festival Contrasts