back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS

7th International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

October 5 - 15, 2001


PROGRAM

October 5, Friday, 5 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Leoš Janáček (1854-1928) - Concertino for piano, two violins, viola, clarinet in Es/B, horn and bassoon (1925)
Sándor Veress
(1907-1992) - Hommage ŕ Paul Klee,  fantasia per due pianoforti e orchestra d'archi (1952)
intermission
Bohuslav Martinů (1890-1959) - Concertino for piano trio and string orchestra (1964)
Arthur Honegger (1892-1955) - Symphony No.2 for strings and trumpet ad libitum (1941)

Oana Zaharia, violin (Romania)
Myroslav Dragan, Jozsef Örmény, Oxana Rapita, piano
Taras Mentsinsky, cello
Ensemble of Soloists Kyiv Camerata
(Ukraine)
Conductor Marie-Jeanne Dufour

October 5, Friday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Viktoria Polyova (*1962) - Have mercy upon me, O God ( Psalm No. 50) (2000)
Bohdan Sehin (*1976) -  Blessed is the man (Psalm No. 1) (2000-01)
Ihor Shcherbakov (*1955) - Hail Mary (1998)
Hanna Havrylets' (*1958) - Cherubical hymn, To thee we sing (2001)
Arvo Pärt (*1935) - Prayer after the kanon (1997)

Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director and conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)

October 6, Saturday, 5 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Valentyn Bibik (*1940) - Seven Miniatures for string orchestra (1974)
Olexander Grinberg
(*1961) - From the Abyss for string orchestra (1996)
Alla Zahaykevych (*1966) - Ausgesetzt auf den Bergen des Herzens... by Rainer Maria Rilke 
for  soprano, string orchestra and organ (1996)
intermission
Oleg Payberdin (*1971) - APEX for string orchestra (2001) UP
Serhiy Pilyutikov
(*1965) - The Book of Changes for string orchestra (2000)
Leonid Hrabovsky
(*1935) - Small Chamber Music No. 1 for 15 strings soli (1966)

Inna Halatenko, soprano
Rivne Filharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Petro Tovstukha
(Ukraine)

October 6, Saturday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Ivan Nebesny (*1971) - Sketch to children's voice for soprano, children voice, electronics and chamber ensemble (2000)
Marzena Komsta
(*1970) - Ô! - dans l'ombre for clarinet, soprano, percussion, violin and cello (2000) UP
Bohdana Frolyak
(*1968) - How Say Ye to My Soul, Flee As a Bird to Your Mountain? for chamber ensemble (2001) WP
Pawel Szymanski
(*1954) - Recalling a serenade for string quartet and clarinet (1996) UP
Volodymyr Runchak
(*1960) - Lament for soprano, clarinet and piano (1999)

Ensemble Cluster (Ukraine:
Svitlana Hleba, soprano, Roxolana Pakholkiv, children voice, Anrdiy Karpyak, flute, Anrdiy Gembara, oboe/English horn, Mykola Hrechukh, clarinet/bass clarinet, Olha Petryk, violin, Halyna Kozak, viola, Halyna Zhuk, cello, Oxana Haydukevych, piano,  Dmytro Oliynyk, percussion
Conductor Anrdiy Yurkevych
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
(Ukraine)

October 7, Sunday, 5 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Viktor Kaminsky (*1953) - Orchestra rehearsal for string orchestra (2001) WP
Vitaliy Hubarenko (1934-2000) - Aria for clarinet and string orchestra op. 52 (1996)
Olexandr Levkovych (*1952) - Three revelations for chamber orchestra (2001) WP
Yevhen Orkin (*1977) - Rhapsody for oboe solo (2000)
Svyatoslav Krutykov (*1944) - Three angels for oboe solo in church acoustic (2001)
Volodymyr Zahortsev (*1944) Chamber Concerto No.6 for flute, violin, piano and string orchestra (2001)
Hanna Havrylets' (*1958) - A corda, sinfonietta for viola and string orchestra (2001)
Zoltan Almasi (*1975) - Concerto grosso for string orchestra (2000)
Valentyn Sylvestrov (*1937) - Hymn 2001 for string orchestra (2001)

Bohdana Stelmashenko, flute
Bohdan Halasyuk, oboe
Vitaliy Alfavytsky, clarinet
Dmytro Tavanets, piano
Olexander Volodin, violin
National Ensemble of Soloists Kyiv Camerata
Conductor Valeriy Matyukhin
(Ukraine)

October 7, Sunday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Arvo Pärt (*1935) - Kanon pokajanen (complete version) (1997)

Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director and conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)

October 8, Monday, 5 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Ukrainian music for cello solo/duo

Serhiy Zazhytko (*1962) - Epitaph to Marquis de Sade for 2 cellos (1996)
Volodymyr Runchak (*1960) - Homo Ludens III - non-stop music for cello solo (1999) WP
Alla Zahaykevych (*1966) - Gravitation for 2 cellos (2001)
Serhiy Pilyutikov (*1965) - Rambling Landscape for cello solo (1998)
Karmella Tsepkolenko (*1955) - Duel-Duo No.2, version for 2 cellos (1993)
Vadim Larchikov (*1967) - from The Temples for cello solo:
The Temple of the Sea (2001)
The Temple of the Sky (2000)

Lyudmyla Yurina
(*1962) - Distanzierung for 2 cellos (1996)

Duo Violoncellissimo: Vadim Larchikov, Olga Veselina, cello (Ukraine)

October 8, Monday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Four preludes from 24 preludes op.34, arrangement for violin and piano by D. Tsyganov (1932-33)
Three fantastic dances op.5, arrangement for violin and piano by G.Glikman (1922)
Sonata for violin and piano op.134 (1968)

Lidiya Shutko, violin
Olexander Kozarenko, piano
(Ukraine)

October 9, Tuesday, 5 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Mykhaylo Shved (*1978) - Music of silence for string quartet (2001) WP
Kálmán Dobos
(*1931) - Sonata for violin and piano (1999) UP
Pavlo Hrechka (*1969) - 4 Pieces for string quartet (1997)
Yasuko Yamaguchi (*1969) - Undulation III for 2 violins and viola (1998)
Bohdan Sehin (*1976) - ***  for flute, cello and piano (2001)
Sooran Jeong (*1967) - Mosaic for string quartet (1996)

New music ensemble PRO ET CONTRA:
Zhanna Bervetska, Olha Huhnyeva, violins, Svitlana Popchuk, viola, Artem Shmahaylo, cello, Anastasiya Yaremchuk, flute, Yulya Yaremchuk, piano
Conductor Yuri Bervetsky
Artistic director Bohdan Sehin
(Ukraine)

October 9, Tuesday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Ivan Karabyts (*1945) - Concerto No.1 for orchestra (1981)
Yevhen Stankovych (*1942) - Viola Concerto (1999)
Tadeusz Wielecki (*1954) - Id for orchestra (1996) UP
intermission
Myroslav Skoryk (*1938) - Violin Concerto No. 3 (2001) WP
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994) - Symphony No. 3 (1983)

Yuri Kharenko, violin
Dmytro Havrylets, viola
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
(Ukraine)
Conductor Roman Rewakowicz (Poland)

October 10, Wednesday, 5 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Arvo Pärt (*1935)
Nunc dimittis for mixed choir a cappella (2001) UP
...which was the son of... for mixed choir a cappella (2001) UP
Berliner Messe for mixed choir and organ (1990/97)
Trisagion for strings (1992/94) UP
Cecilia Vergina Romana for mixed choir and symphony orchestra (2001) UP

Petro Dovhan', organ
Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director Volodymyr Syvokhip
Festival Orchestra Lviv

(Ukraine)
Conductor Gunhard Mattes (Switzerland)

October 10, Wednesday, 8.30 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Sergei Rakhmaninov (1873-1943) - Vespers, op.37 (1915)

Choir Cappella Dumka
Conductor Yevhen Savchuk
(Ukraine)

October 11, Thursday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Yuri Lanyuk (*1957) - Palimpsests (1994/98-99)
intermission
Valentyn Sylvestrov (*1937) - Requiem for Larisa (1997-99)

Choir Cappella Dumka
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor Volodymyr Sirenko
(Ukraine)

October 12, Friday, 5 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Five Centuries of Ukrainian Spiritual Music

Old Ukrainian church monodic hymns (XVI c.):
Body of Jesus
Two Stykhiras
Cherubical Hymn
Hymn to the Birth-Giver of Gog

Mykola Dylets'kyi
(1630?-1690?) - Easter Canon
Dmytro Bortnyans'kyi
(1751-1825) - Glory be to the Father and Son from Liturgy
Artemiy Vedel'
(1767-1808) - Concerto No. 19 My God, My God, answer me
Mykhaylo Verbytsky (1815-1870) - The Angel Cried
Mykola Leontovych
(1877-1921) - In Thy Kingdom from Liturgy
Mykola Lysenko
(1842-1912) - Choir concerto Whither Shall I Flee From Thy Presence?
Viktor Stepurko (*1952) - Sing Praises to the Lord
Lesya Dychko (*1939) - from Liturgy:
In Thy Kingdom
Cherubical Hymn
The Creed

KYIV Chamber Choir
conductor Mykola Hobdych
(Ukraine)

October 12, Friday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Andzej Nikodemowicz (*1925) - Via crucis (1997)

Olha Pasichnyk, soprano, Tadeusz Przonka, tenor, Zbigniew Chrzanowski, narrator (Poland)
Chamber Choir Gloria
Chamber orchestra Leopolis
Conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)

October 13, Saturday, 3 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Works by student composers

Works by Hanna Leonova, Miloš Jelič, Olexandra Fedyshyn, Natalia Cherniy, Lyubava Sydorenko, Ostap Manulyak, Yana Yushchuk, Maria Oliynyk

Yu. Rizun, O.Yosypchuk, O. Mukha, Z. Lysak, M. Tkachyk, L. Dovbenyuk, O. Man'ko, violin
M. Karapinka, M. Semenyuk, viola
S. Korovyatsky, A. Shmhaylo, cello
A. Yaremchuk, A. Lemekh, flute
Yu. Litun, oboe
I. Vibly, T. Demchyshyn, clarinet
O. Ivanyuk, bassoon
L. Sydorenko, Yu. Yaremchuk,
piano

Conductor Yuri Bervetsky

October 13, Saturday, 5 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Ihor Shcherbakov (*1955) - Dreamstrings for string orchestra (2001)
Yevhen Stankovych (*1942) - Chamber symphony No. 7 (Some remarks... once beeing a guest of Great Vivaldi)  for violin and string orchestra (2000)
Louis Andriessen
(*1939) - Symphony for open strings for 12 strings (1978)

Anastasia Pylatyuk, violin
Chamber ensemble Kyiv Soloists 
Conductor Bohodar Kotorovych
(Ukraine)

October 13, Saturday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Virko Baley (*1938)
Persona II for clarinet solo (1999-2000) UP
Nocturnal No. 6 for piano (1988) UP
Sculptured Birds for clarinet and piano (1979-84) UP
Klytemnestra, a dramatic scene for mezzo-soprano, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1997-98) UP

Ensemble Ricochet
Conductor Mykhaylo Pikulsky
Artistic director Serhiy Pilyutikov
(Ukraine)

October 14, Sunday, 5 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Béla Bartók (1881-1945) - Seven Pieces from Mikrokosmos for two pianos (1933-39)
George Crumb (*1929) - Makrokosmos for two electric pianos and percussions (1972-73)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) - The Rite of Spring, version for two pianos (1913)

Piotr Grodecki, Miroslaw Herbowski, piano duo
Krakow Percussion Group
(Poland)

October 14, Sunday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Olexander Shchetynsky (*1960)
Prayer for the Cup for piano (1990)
Praise ye the name of the Lord for piano (1988)
intermission
Annunciation, chamber opera  for soprano and piano (also percussion) (1998) UP

Tatiana Kuingi, soprano, Yuri Polubelov, piano, percussion
(Russia)

October 15, Monday, 3 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Richard Strauss (1864-1949) - Sextet from music drama Capriccio (1942)
Alban Berg (1885-1935) - Five songs from Sieben frühe Lieder (1905-08/1928)
Im Zimmer
Sommertage
Nacht
Die Nachtigall
Liebesode
Darius Milhaux (1892-1974) - Chamber Symphony No.4 (1921)
Ouverture
Choral
Étude

Paul Hidemith
(1895-1963) - Trauriges Musik for viola and string orchestra (1936)
Langsam (Lento)
Ruhig bewegt (Poco mosso)
Lebhaft (Vivo)
Sehr langsam (Choral)

Gustav Mahler (1860 - 1911) - Five songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn (1892-95?)
Rheinlegendchen
Verlorene Müh
Das irdische Leben
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?

Anna Kovalko, soprano
Zoryana Kushpler, mezzo soprano
Yaryna Horbachevska, alto
Chamber Orchestra of Mykola Lysenko Lviv State Music Academy
Artistic director and conductor Myroslav Skoryk
(Ukraine)

October 15, Monday, 5.30 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Salvatore Sciarrino (*1947) - All'aure in una lontananza for flute (1977) UP
Pierluigi Billone (*1960) - studio per ITI.KE:MI (Neumond, Mund, weiblich) for viola solo (1995) UP
intermission
Emanuel Nunes (*1941) - Versus III for flute and viola (1990) UP
Bruno Maderna (1920-1973) - Solo for oboe UP
Yuri Laniuk (*1957) - new work for flute, oboe, viola, cello and piano (2001) WP

ensemble recherche:
Martin Fahlenbock
, flute, Jaime Gonzalez, oboe, Barbara Mauer, viola
(Germany)
Taras Mentsinsky, cello, Oxana Haydukevych, piano
(Ukraine)

October 15, Monday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Karl Orff (1895-1982) - Carmina burana (1934-36)

Bel Canto Chamber Choir (Finland)
Chamber Choir Gloria (Ukraine)
Krakow Percussion Ensemble (Poland)
Conductor Dan Lönkvist (Finland)


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
of the Seventh International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Olexander Shchetynsky, composer
Myroslav Skoryk, composer (chairman of the Art Council)
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

© 2001 Festival Contrasts