back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

CONTRASTS

6th International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

October 6 - 16, 2000


PROGRAM

* Ukrainian premiere
** World premiere

October 6, Friday, 7 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

J.S.Bach - Johannes Passionen (1723)

Jacek Wislocki, tenor, Evangelist
Magdalena Witczak, soprano, Anna Lubanska, alto
Leszek Skrla, baritone, Bogdan Makal, bass (Poland)
Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director Volodymyr Stvokhip
(Ukraine)
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Conductor Stanislaw Welanyk
(Poland)

October 7, Saturday, 4 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Volodymyr Runchak - Time "X..." or farewell no-symphony for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1998)
Goce Kolarovsky - Alone for flute solo (1997)
Edison Denisov - Piano Trio (1971)
Michael Oesterle - Urban Canticle for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion (1995/99)
Ludmila Yurina - Sound Illusion for flute, cello and piano (2000)
Yevhen Stankovych - What has happened in silence after echo for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion (1994)

Ensemble Ricochet (Ukraine)
Conductor Vitaly Protasov
Artistic director Serhiy Pilyutikov

October 7, Saturday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Grazyna Bacewicz - Concerto for string orchestra (1948)*
Henrik Mikolaj Gorecki - Three pieces in ancient style (1963)*
Krzysztof Penderecki - De profundis from Seven Gates of Jerusalem for string orchestra (1998)*
Wojciech Kilar - Orawa (1986)*
Yuri Lanyuk - TanGHopak for piano, strings and percussion (1994/2000)**
Dmitri Shostakovich - Chamber Symphony (transcribed from 8th string quartet by R.Barshai)

Jozsef Örmény, piano (Ukraine)
Sinfonia Varsovia
conductor Roman Rewakowicz
(Poland)

October 8, Sunday, 4 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Yuri Oliynyk - Piano Concerto "Ritual" (2000)**
Paul Hindemith - Clarinet Concerto (1947)*

John Russo, clarinet (USA)
Oxana Rapita, piano
Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Yuri Lutsiv
(Ukraine)

October 8, Sunday, 6 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Yuri Kasparov - The landscape dissolving in endlessness for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1991)
Serhiy Pilyutikov - Quartet for flute, cello, piano and percussion (1999)**
Olexander Grinberg - House plant for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion (1993)
Dmitri Capyrin - House of cards for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1995)
Olivier Messiaen - Le merle noir for flute and piano (1951)
Svyatoslav Lunyov - Koans for clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion (2000)

Ensemble Ricochet (Ukraine)
Conductor Vitaly Protasov
Artistic director Serhiy Pilyutikov

October 9, Monday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Olexander Kozarenko
Irmolohion
for strings (1988)
Four Prayer Songs to Mary the Virgin for soloists, female choir and orchestra (1995)
A Psalm of David for choir and orchestra (1998)**
Ostroh Triptyck for choir (1994)
The Passion of the Lord Our God Jesus Christ for narrator, soloists, choir and orchestra (1996)

Soloists: Tayisiya Dzyubych, Yaroslava Krysholanska, Svitlana Mamchur, Larysa Kryvotsyuk, Ludmyla Skoruk, Volodymyr Ihnatenko, Olexander Hromysh
Narrator Bohdan Kozak
Choir and Orchestra of the Cappella Trembita
Orchestra Director Heorhiy Pavliy
Conductor Mykola Kulyk
(Ukraine)

October 10, Tuesday, 5 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Olivier Messiaen - Ile de feu II from Quatre etudes de rythme for piano (1949-50)
Olexander Shchetynsky - Sonata for violin and piano (1990)
Yannis Xenakis - Herma for piano  (1961)
Sofia Gubaidulina - Dancer on a Tightrope for violin and piano (1993/95)*

Mykhaylo Bilych, violin, Ivan Shkredov, piano (Ukraine)

October 10, Tuesday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Raffaele d'Alessandrio - Violin Concerto (1947)*
Witold Lutoslawski - Piano Concerto (1988)
Volodymyr Runchak - Duels, quadro-music No.3 for winds and other orchestra musicians (1998/2000)
Francis Poulenc - Double Piano Concerto (1932)

Oana Zaharia, violin (Romania)
Zhanna Mykytka, Jozsef Örmény, Oxana Rapita, piano
Lviv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Volodymyr Runchak
(Ukraine)

October 11, Wednesday, 4 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Boris Tishchenko - Portrait de D.D.Chostakovitch (1992)*
François-Henri Moubart - Habanera (1998)*
Yuri Kasparov - La bonne humeur de Monsieur Degeyter (1998)*
 François Vercken - Tango (1998)*
Max Pinchard - Laudes (1991)*
Dmitry Janov-Yanovsky - Elf and Mirror (2000)*
Joonas Kokkonen - Lux aeterna (1974)*
Jean-Jacques Werner - Toccata from Triptych (1959)*
Olexander Shchetynsky - Shapes and colours (1999)**
Pascal Duc - Piece sans titre (1983)*
Nino Rota - Deux valses sur le nom de BACH (1975)*
André Fleury - Symphonie No. 2, Finale (1946-47)

Hervé Désarbre, organ (France)

October 11, Wednesday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Myroslav Skoryk - Partita No.3 for string orchestra (1974)
Hanna Havrylets - Chamber Symphony No.2 "In memoriam" (1995) 
Ihor Shcherbakov - Aria-Passione-2 for alto and strings (2000)**
Senad Gacevic - Repentance (1986)*
Zsarko Mirkovic - Musica Sioranu (1993)*

Dmytro Havrylets, alto
Chamber orchestra Leopolis
(Ukraine)
Conductor Grigory Pentelejtchouk (France)

October 12, Thursday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Ernst Krenek - Seven Easy Pieces for string orchestra (1955)
Bohdana Frolyak - Intermezzo for cello and strings (1999)**
Vitaly Patsera - Concerto for flute and string orchestra (1998)
Sergey Prokofiev - Overture on Jewish Themes for clarinet, piano and strings (1934)
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite, arranged for two violins and strings by L. Atovmyan (1960)

Zoltan Almasi, cello, Maxym Lytvynenko, flute, Taras Demchyshyn, clarinet, Lina Butorina-Kiva, piano
Marta Yasinovska, Olha Petryk, violin
Chamber Orchestra of Mykola Lysenko Lviv State Music Academy
Conductor Myroslav Skoryk
(Ukraine)

October 12, Thursday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Viktor Kaminskyi
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom (1999-2000)**

Choir Cappella Trembita
Conductor Mykola Kulyk
(Ukraine)

October 13, Friday, 4 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Wolfgang Stockmeyer - Variations on the theme by Arnold Schönberg
Robert M. Helmschrott - Three pieces for organ to the memory of I. S.
John Cage - Souvenir (1984)
Michael Grill - Dedication to Z. M. B. (1992)
Michael Grill - Two organ pieces for G. B. (2000)*
Guy Bovet - Hamburg from Three Hamburg Preludes (1970) 
Zsolt Gardonyi - Mozart Changes (1995)
Andreas Wilscher - Jubilateа Blues (pedal solo) - Toccata alla Rumba (1993)

Michael Grill, organ (Germany)

October 13, Friday, 7 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Knut Müller - Thorn (1996)*
Olexander Shchetynsky - String Quartet (1991)**
Isabel Mundry - no one (1995)*
Luciano Berio - Sincronie (1963)*

Kairos String Quartet:
Wolfgang Bender, Chatschatur Kanajan, 1st violin, 2nd violin alternately
Simone Heilgendorff, viola, Claudius von Wrochem, cello
(Germany)

October 14, Saturday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony for string orchestra (1934)
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (1945)

Lviv Festival Orchestra
Conductor Gunhard Mattes (Switzerland)

October 14, Saturday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

J.S.Bach - Cello Suite No.2 (appr. 1720)
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh - Azhk Havasi (1998)*
J.S.Bach - Cello Suite No.3 (appr. 1720)
Valentyn Silvestrov - Elegy for cello and two tam-tams (1999)*

Ivan Monigetti, cello (Russia/Switzerland)

October 15, Sunday, 3 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

WORKS BY STUDENT COMPOSERS:
Mykhaylo Shved, Lyubava Sydorenko, Bohdan Balema, Maria Oliynyk, Marharyta Ryazanova, Iryna Maydanska, Valeriy Antonyuk, Bohdan Sehin, Zoltan Almasi, Kevin B. Morozovych, Oleh Marinchenko, Nazariy Yaremchuk

October 15, Sunday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Andrzej Nikodemowicz
O jak bolejesz Matko, cantata for mixed choir a cappella (1985)*
Variations on a Song Theme Ave Maris Stella for organ (1992)*
Hymnus pro peccatis, cantata for soprano solo, mixed choir and organ (1999)*

Sofiya Solovey, soprano, Petro Dovhan', organ
Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director and conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)

October 16, Monday, 5 pm
Concert Hall of the State Music Academy

J.S. Bach - Two Fugues from Die Kunst der Fuge (1749-50)
Paul Hindemith - Sonata for Two Piano (1942)
Hennadiy Lyashenko - Idem per idem (1990)
Marian Kuzan - Diachronie (1980)
Béla Bartók - Suite

Oxana Rapita, Myroslav Dragan, piano duo (Ukraine)

October 16, Monday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished" (1822)
Gustav Mahler - Das Lied von der Erbe for tenor, alto and orchestra (1907-08)

Lviv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra
conductor Hans Michael Boerle (Germany)


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
of the Sixth International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Roman Rewakowicz, conductor, music manager (Poland)
Olexander Shchetynsky, composer
Myroslav Skoryk, composer (chairman of the Art Council)
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

© 2000 Festival Contrasts