back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

CONTRASTS

5th International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

October 8 - 17, 1999


PROGRAM

* Ukrainian premiere
** World premiere

October 8, Friday, 7 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Arvo Pärt - Canon pokajanen (1997)*

Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director and conductor Volodymyr Stvokhip
(Ukraine)

October 9, Saturday, 3 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

AUSTRIAN PIANO MUSIC

Arnold Schönberg - Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, ор. 19 (1911)
Anton Webern - Variationen, op. 27 (1935-36)
Alban Berg - Sonata, op. 1 (1908)
Georg Friedrich Haas - Derivate (1974)*
Klaus Ager - Blatter, op. 45*
Friedrich Cerha - Sechs kleine Klavierstücke (1951-57)
Günter Kahowez - Drei Satze für Klavier (1961-66)*
Beat Furer - Voicelessness. The Snow Has No Voice (1986)*

Serhiy Lungu, piano (Ukraine)

October 9, Saturday, 5.30 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Witold Lutoslawski - 5 dance preludes (1954)
Didier Godel - Sonatine (1984)*
Bohdana Frolyak - Fragments (1999)**
Rudolf Kelterborn - 4 pieces (1969/70)*
Daniel Schnyder - Sonata (1984)*

Bernhard Rothlisberger, clarinet, Simon Andres, piano (Switzerland)

October 9, Saturday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Krystyna Moszumanska-Nazar - Tuberose from The Flowers, version II for soprano saxophone (1996/97)*
Rolf Rudin - Nachtstucke, op.9 for alto saxophone and piano (1988)*
Boguslaw Schaffer - Cadenza for soprano saxophone (1999)**
Henri Souguet - Sonatine boucolique for alto saxophone and piano (1964)
Augustyn Bloch - Notes for alto saxophone (1981)*
Berthold Hummel - Sonata brevis, op. 95a for alto saxophone and piano (1991)*

Andrzej Rzymkowski, saxophones (Poland)
Markiyan Popil, piano (Ukraine)

October 10, Sunday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Serge Garant - Cage d'oiseau for voice and piano (1962) *
Judith Lang Zaimont - A Calendar Set for piano (1979)*, excerpts
György Ligeti - Sonata for cello solo (1948-53)
Michael Matthews - Deux Chansons d'Amour for voice and piano (1996)*
Andrew MacDonald - Icarus for cello and piano (1996)*
Michael Oesterle - l'effusione d'amicizia V for voice, cello and piano (1992)*
Andre Previn - Vocalize for voice, cello and piano (1961-66)*

Therese Costes, soprano, Paul Marleyn, cello, Claudia Chen, piano (Canada)

October 10, Sunday, 5.30 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Borys Lyatoshynsky - Sonata for violin and piano (1926)
Myroslav Skoryk - Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano (1963)
Yevhen Stankovych - Sonata piccola for violin and piano (1977)
Olexander Kozarenko - Sonata quasi una fantasia for violin and piano (1997)

Lidiya Shutko, violin, Olexander Kozarenko, piano (Ukraine)

October 10, Sunday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Franz Tischhauser - The Beggar's Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra (1975/76) *
Yevhen Stankovych - Chamber Symphony No. 3 for flute and 12 strings (1983)
Igor Stravinsky - Suite from Pulcinella for small orchestra (1922/47)

Bernhard Rothlisberger, clarinet, Maya Schaufelbuhl, flute (Switzerland)
Lviv Festival Orchestra
Conductor Gunhard Mattes (Switzerland)

October 11, Monday, 3 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Michael DeMurga - Blade on the Table for solo percussion (1999)*
Jeffrey Mumford - within a window of resonant light (1997)*
Judith Shatin - 1492 for piano and percussion (1992)*
Virko Baley - Treny ІІІ for solo cello (1996)*
John Cage - The Seasons for solo piano (1947)
Donald Crockett - Scree for cello, piano and percussion (1997)*

ENSEMBLE CORE (USA):
 Raphael Popper Keizer, cello, Hugh Hinton, piano, Michael Parola, percussion

October 11, Monday, 5.30 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Yevhen Stankovych - Symphony No.6 "Dictum" for small symphony orchestra (1988)

Ensemble of Soloists Kyiv Camerata
Conductor Valery Matyukhin
(Ukraine)

October 11, Monday, 8 pm
Saint Eucharist Church (Dominican Church)

Mats Larsson Gothe - Hopak (1989)
Serhiy Pilyutikov - Quartet (1999)
Arne Mellnäs - Stampede (1985)
Olexander Shchetynsky - Cortege (1999)**
Sten Melin - Kallarbacksvariationerna (1993)
Ludwig Turyab - Homeless Quartet (1999)**
Adrian Borza - akSax (1997-98)*
Jonas Bohlin - Deep Beeps (1998)

Stockholm Saxophone Quartet (Sweden):
Sven Westerberg, soprano saxophone, Jorgen Pettersson, alto saxophone, Leif Karlborg, tenor saxophone, Per Hedlund, baritone saxophone

October 12, Tuesday, 4 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Frank Martin - Ballade for flute, strings and piano
Valentyn Silvestrov - Messenger for strings and piano (una corda) (1997)
Ivan Karabyts - Concerto-Triptych for strings (1996)
Virko Baley - Orpheus Singing for oboe and strings (1994)
Volodymyr Zubytsky - Concerto for violin and chamber orchestra (1991)

Bohdana Stelmashenko, flute, Olena Dmytriyeva, piano, Bohdan Halasyuk, oboe, Anatoliy Bazhenov, violin
Ensemble of Soloists Kyiv Camerata
Conductor Valery Matyukhin
(Ukraine)

October 12, Tuesday, 7 pm
I. Franko Opera and Ballet Theatre

Krzysztof Penderecki - Credo for soloists, children and mixed choirs and orchestra (1997-98)

Bozena Garasimowicz-Haas, soprano, Izabella Klosinska, soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis, mezzo-soprano
Adam Zdunikowski, tenor, Romuald Tesarowicz, bass (Poland)
Dumka Choir, Dudaryk Choir (Ukraine)
Penderecki Festival Orchestra
Conductor Krzysztof Penderecki (Poland)

October 13, Wednesday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Ivan Karabyts' - Sonata for cello and piano (1968)
Edison Denisov - Sonata for saxophone and piano (1970)
Serhiy Pilyutikov - Trio for saxophone, cello and piano (1994)**
Olexander Grinberg - Symbols of time for saxophone and cello (1998)**
Vadim Karasikov - Casus in terminus for saxophone, cello and piano (1995)*
Alfred Schnittke - Sonata for cello and piano (1978)

Alexei Volkov, saxophones, Alexander Zagorinsky, cello, Mikhail Dubov, piano (Russia)

October 13, Wednesday, 5.30 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Valentyn Bibik - Preludes and Fugues: No. 1, 3, 7, 11, 16, 18, 30, 31, 33 (1973-78)
Valentyn Bibik - Sonata No. 3 (1976)
Karol Szymanowski - Five Mazurkas, ор. 50 (1924)
Andrzej Nikodemowicz - Six Meditations (1997)
Ihor Shcherbakov - When Tired Heart… (Romantic elegy for home music making) (1993)
Karol Szymanowski - Masques, op. 34 (1916)

Jozsef Örmény, piano (Ukraine)

October 13, Wednesday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Andrzej Nikodemowicz - Five Vocalizes for soprano and piano, excerpts (1957)
Olexander Shchetynsky - Message on A. W. for cello and piano (1996)**
Gyorgy Kurtág - Kafka Fragments for soprano and violin, excerpts (1985-86)*
Valentyn Bibik - Little Concerto for violin, cello and piano (1976)
Michael Matthews - Toller - Requiem for an Idea, suite for solo cello (1998)**
Olivier Messiaen - Harawi for voice and piano, excerpts (1945)

Therese Costes, soprano, Paul Marleyn, cello, Claudia Chen, piano (Canada)
Pavlo Dovhan', violin, (Ukraine)

October 14, Thursday, 4 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Edison Denisov - Sonata for cello and piano (1971)
Karlheinz Stockhausen - Klavierstuck Х (1954/61)
Olexander Shchetynsky - Crosswise for saxophone and cello (1994)*
Yuri Kasparov - Concertando con forza tanta for cello and piano (1999)**
Dmitri Capyrin - Moment Musical for saxophone and cello (1997)*
Pierre Boulez - Piano Sonata No. 3, formant 2: Trope (1956)
Edison Denisov - Sonata for saxophone and cello (1994)*

Alexei Volkov, saxophone, Alexander Zagorinsky, cello, Mikhail Dubov, piano (Russia)

October 14, Thursday, 7 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Robert Hall Lewis - Introduction- Variations- Postlude (1995)*
Robert Martin - Harpsichord Book (1974)*
Michael White - The Three Muses (1983)*
György Ligeti - Hungarian Rock (1978)
Toru Takemitsu - Rain Dreaming (1986)*
Tom Robin Harris - Two movements for the Magnum Opus (1990)*

Asako Hirabayashi, harpsichord (USA)

October 15, Friday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Enno Poppe - Geloschte Lieder for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1997)*
Sergei Newski - Rift in the Air for bass clarinet, viola and piano (1999)*
Gosta Neuwirth - Hier et demain - seul for saxophone solo (1988)*
Olexander Shchetynsky - Way to Meditation for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1990)
Alex Arteaga - Innerhalb І for piano (1998)*
Walter Zimmermann - Garten des Vergessens for viola, cello and piano (1984)*

Ensemble Mosaik (Germany):
Bettina Junge, flute, Christian Vogel, clarinet, Martin Losert, saxophone, Ernst Surberg, piano, Chatschatur Kanajan, violin, Karen Lorenz, viola, Dirk Beiße, cello
Conductor Enno Poppe

October 15, Friday, 5.30 pm
L. Kurbas Theatre

SOUNDS AND WORDS

Natalya Polovynka, actress, Yury Yaremchuk, clarinet, saxophone, percussion (Ukraine)

October 15, Friday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Zygmunt Krauze
Quatuor pour la naissance for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1984)
Terra incognita for 10 stringed instruments and piano (1994)
Piano quintet (1993)*
Aus aller Welt stammende for 10 stringed instruments (1973)*

Zygmunt Krauze, piano (Poland)
Volodymyr Duda String Quartet, Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra (Ukraine)

October 16, Saturday, 12 am
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

WORKS BY STUDENT COMPOSERS

Viktor Yantso - Suite for strings (1998)**
Iryna Maidanska - Chamber Symphony for strings (1998-99)**
Mykhailo Shved - Concerto for chamber orchestra (1998-99)**
Yevhen Orkin - The Mirror for piano and strings (1998-99)**

Olexander Sora, Rostyslav Lyubko, violin, Oxana Babych, cello,
Yevhen Biletsky, recorder, Yustyna Koltun, Dmytro Tavanets, piano,
Dmytro Oliynyk, Mykola Karnaukh, percussion
Perpetuum Mobile chamber orchestra of M. Lysenko High Music Institute
Conductor Heorhiy Pavliy
(Ukraine)

October 16, Saturday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

KYIV AVANT-GARDE OF 1960s-90s

Valentyn Silvestrov - Triados, cycle of 13 pieces (1962)
Serhiy Zazhyt'ko - Touches (1999)
Svyatoslav Krutykov - Three flashes in a storm-cloud (1997)**
Volodymyr Huba - Boom (1963)**
Vitaly Godzatsky - Two pieces from the cycle "7 Character Scenes" (1963/85)
Volodymyr Zagortsev - Rhythms (1967-69)
Leonid Hrabovsky - Homoeomorphy ІІ (1969)
Yevhen Stankovych - Sonata (1972)

Yevhen Hromov, piano (Ukraine)

October 16, Saturday, 5.30 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Andrzej Nikodemowicz - Six Meditations for flute and string orchestra (1997)**
Olha Kryvolap - Chamber Music for piano and string orchestra (1999)**
Viktor Kaminsky - Piano Concerto in memory of Vasyl Barvinsky (1995)
Myroslav Skoryk - Partita No. 7 for strings (1999)**

Andriy Karpyak, flute, Oxana Rapita, Jozsef Örmény, piano
High Music Institute Lviv Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Myroslav Skoryk
(Ukraine)

October 16, Saturday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Toru Takemitsu - A Bird Came Down the Walk for viola and piano (1995)*
Hans Verner Henze - Sonata for viola and piano (1979)*
Hanna Havrylets - Sonata for viola and piano (1987)
Paul Hindemith - Sonata for viola and piano (1922)

Andriy Viytovych, viola (Great Britain), Myroslav Dragan, piano (Ukraine)

October 17, Sunday, 3 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Zohrab Uduman - In Accord, in Motion for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1997)*
Volodymyr Pavensky - Autumn Still Life in Evening Light (1997)**
Ivo Medek - Postludio for soprano, electric violin and percussion*
Ivan Nebesny - Shadows of the Black Mountain for viola, cello, piano, percussion and keyboard sampler (1998)*
Krystyna Moszumanska-Nazar - String Quartet No. 2 (1979)*
Helmut Lachenmann - temA for flute, soprano and cello (1968)
Pierre Boulez - Dérive for chamber ensemble (1984)

Cluster Ensemble (Ukraine):
Anton Tykhy, violin, Oles' Pakholkiv, cello, Anrdiy Karpyak, flute, Anrdiy Vakula, clarinet, Anrdiy Het'man, percussion, Oxana Haydukevych, piano, Ivan Nebesny, electronics, Svitlana Hleba, soprano
Conductor Anrdiy Yurkevych

October 17, Sunday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Krzysztof Penderecki - Sinfonietta per archi (1991)
Vitaly Hubarenko - Chamber Symphony No.4 for cello and string orchestra (1994)
Arvo Pärt - Tabula rasa for two violins, prepared piano and string orchestra (1977)
Yury Lanyuk - Chamber Music for 21 instruments (1977/89)

Oana Zaharia, violin (Romania)
Taras Mentsynsky, cello, Lidia Shutko, violin (Ukraine)
Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Roman Rewakowicz (Poland)

October 17, Sunday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Myroslav Skoryk - Zaupokiyna for mixed choir a cappella (1999)**

Chamber Choir Gloria
Artistic director and conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
 of the Fifth International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Roman Rewakowicz, conductor, music manager (Poland)
Olexander Shchetynsky, composer
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

© 2000 Festival Contrasts