back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

CONTRASTS

4th International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

October 9 - 18, 1997


PROGRAM

* Ukrainian premiere
** World premiere

October 9, Friday, 5 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Valentyn Bibik - Summer Music (1992)
Arvo Pärt - Collage über BACH (1964)
Myroslav Skoryk - Diptych (1993)
Myroslav Skoryk - Three Ukrainian Wedding Songs (1974/98)
Myroslav Skoryk - Piano Concerto No.3 (1995)**

October 9, Friday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Arvo Pärt - Berliner Messe (1990/91)*

Chamber Choir Gloria
Ensemble of the Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Yaroslav Hnatovsky
(Ukraine)

October 10, Saturday, 3 pm
University Hall

Erik Freitag - Triaphonie I (1995)*
Anton Webern - Drei Stücke für Cello und Klavier, op.11 (1914)
Zdzislaw Wysocki - Drei Etüden (1995-97)*
Olexander Shchetynsky - Quintet for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano (1995)*
Eugen Hartzell - Duo*
René Staar - Bagatelle VI auf den Namen György Ligeti für Klavier (1993)*
György Ligeti - Horn Trio

Ensemble Wiener Collage (Austria)

October 10, Saturday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Yuri Lanyuk - Thorn's Compleint (1976/91)
Elzbieta Sikora - Suite III (Baroque) (1997)*
Konstanty Regamey - Autographe (1966)*
Witold Lutoslawski - Chantefleurs et chantefable (1991)

Olha Pasichnyk, soprano
Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor Roman Rewakowicz
(Poland)

October 10, Saturday, 9 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Lev Prykhod'ko - Trio (Games for Three) (1983/96/98)
Petr Pokorný - Mondschein-Sextet*
Giorgio Colombo Taccani - Eco (1991/92)*
Adrian Bamford - Sei Poesie di Giuseppe Ungaretti (1993)*
Michael Mathews - Out of the Earth (1993)*

Therese Costes, soprano (Canada)
Ensemble Cluster
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
Conductor Andriy Yurkevych
(Ukraine)

October 11, Sunday, 5 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Paul Hindetith - Das Marienleben (1923/48)

Yelena Yemelyanova, soprano, Yuri Polubelov, piano (Russia)

October 11, Sunday, 8 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Olivier Messiaen - La nativité du Seigneur (1935)

Lyudmila Golub, organ (Russia)

October 12, Monday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Olivier Messiaen - Catalogue d'oiseaux (1956-59)

Andrzej Tatarski, piano (Poland)

October 12, Monday, 6 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Kazuo Fukushima - Mei (1962)*
Brian Ferneyhough - Cassandra's Dream Song (1970)*
Kazuo Fukushima - Requiem (1956)*
Viktor Kaminskyi - Urlicht-Irrlicht? (1998)**
Kazuo Fukushima
- Shun-san (1969)*
Toru Takemitsu - Voice (1971)*
Salvatore Sciarrino - Come vengono prodotti gli incantesimi? Canzona di ringraziamento (1985)*
Daniel Weissberg -Atem poem (1988)* 

Hans Balmer, flute (Switzerland)

October 12, Monday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

NEW IMPROVISING MUSIC

Alexander Nesterov, synthesizer, Yuri Yaremchuk, saxophone, bass-clarinet (Ukraine)

October 13, Tuesday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Valentyn Silvestrov - Five Pieces (1961)
Olexander Opanasyuk - Diptych (1997)
Valentyn Silvestrov - Sonata No.2 (1975)
Edison Denisov - Signes en blanc (1974)*
Galina Ustvolskaya - Sonata No.5 (1986)
Galina Ustvolskaya - Sonata No.6 (1988)*
Katya Tschemberdji -Tag und Nacht (Hommage M.Escher) (1995)* 

Yuri Polubelov, piano (Russia)

October 13, Tuesday, 6 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata (1934)
Olivier Messaen - Louange ŕ l'Eternité de Jésus (from Quator pour la fin du temps) (1941)
Edgar Oganesian - Sonata for cello solo (1970)*
Suren Zakarian - Metamorphosis (1998)*
Yuri Lanyuk - Sonata of Anticipation (1993)

Medea Abramyan, cello, Myroslav Dragan, piano

October 13, Tuesday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Folke Rabe - Basta (1982)*
Karlheinz Stockhausen - In Freundschaft (1977/82)
Luciano Berio - Sequenza V (1966)
Barrie Webb - Tilpulum (1986)
Vinko Globokar - Prestop II (1991)

Barrie Webb, trombone

October 14, Wednesday, 5 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Juraj Beneš - Intermezzo No.3 (1987)*
Leonid Hrabovsky - Homoeomorphy III (1969)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki - Toccata*
György Ligeti - Monument-Selbstportret-Bewegung (1976)
Steve Reich - Piano Phase (1967)*

MikulᚠŠkuta, Eleonóra Škutová-Slanicková, piano duo

October 14, Wednesday, 8 pm
University Hall

Jonny Axelsson - Dodieder for trombone and percussion (1997)*
Mikael Edlund - Smĺ fötter for guitar solo*
Bent Sřrensen - Angelus Waltz and Shadow Siciliano for guitar solo*
Olexander Shchetynsky - Aria for trombone solo (1994)**
Christian Wolff - Solo for snare drum*
Ivo Nilsson -Tre equale for guitar, percussion and trombone (1998)* 

Ensemble SON:
Ivo Nilsson, trombon, Jonny Axelsson, percussion, Magnus Andersson, guitar

October 15, Thursday, 5 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Valentyn Silvestrov - Misterioso (1996)
Vitaliy Godzyatsky - Fractured Surfaces (1963)
Sofia Gubaydulina - Dots, Lines and Zigzag (1976)*
Leonid Hrabovsky - Hlas II "Obituary" (1994)*
Yuri Kasparov - Reminiscence (1993)*
Dmitri Capyrin - Music for Two (1995)*
Edison Denisov - Sonata for clarinet and cello (1993)

Oleg Tantsov, clarinet, Mikhail Dubov, piano (Russia)

October 15, Thursday, 8 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Witold Lutoslawski - Grave (1981)
Krzysztof Meyer - Canzona (1981)*
Adam Walacinski - Fantasia sopra "Ave Maris Stella" (1997)*
Krystyna Moszumanska-Nazar - Recitativo (1992)*
Maciej Jan Negrey - Oddalenie (1998)**
Krzysztof Penderecki - Divertimento (1996)*
Marek Stachowski - Tastar e canzona (1996)*
Zbigniew Bujarski - Per cello (1996)*
Juliusz Luciuk - Variations (1980)*
Krzysztof Penderecki - Capriccio per Siegfried Palm (1968)

Dorota Imielowska, cello, Mariola Cieniawa, piano

October 16, Friday, 3 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Valentyn Silvestrov - Quartetto piccolo for string quartet (1961)
Anton Rovner - Refrains for violin solo (1993)*
Patrick Hardish - Sonorities for cello solo (1980/88)*
Olexander Grinberg - Roslawetz-capriccio for violin solo (1996)*
Michael Oesterle - ...wenn in reicher stille... for violin and cello (1994)*
Leonid Hrabovsky - Hlas I for cello solo (1990)*
Valentyn Silvestrov - String Quartet No.2 (1988)

Volodymyr Duda String Quartet (Ukraine):
Volodymyr Duda, violin, Nazar Yasnytsky, violin, Vadym Pedorych, viola, Taras Mentsynsky, cello

October 16, Friday, 6 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Takekuni Hirayosh - Elegy (1997)*
Myroslav Skoryk - Partita No.5 (1975)
Grazyna Bacewicz - Sonata No.2*
Akira Miyoshi - En vers (1980)*
Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata No.7 (1939/42)

Takako Takahashi, piano (Japan/Poland)

October 16, Friday, 8 pm
Less Kurbas Theatre

TEN APPROACHES TO THE HORIZON LINE
(WORDS AND SOUNDS)

Victor Neborak, receiter, Yuri Sayenko, synthesizer, piano

October 17, Saturday, 5 am
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Olivier Messiaen - Le merle noir (1951)
Henri Pousseur - Flexions IV (1980)*
Franco Donatoni - Tell (1997)*
Giacinto Scelsi - Rucke di Guck (1957)*
Beat Furer - A duo (1997)*
Pierre Boulez - Sonatine pour flűte et piano (1946)

ensemble recherche (Germany):
Martin Fahlenbock, flute, Jacqualine Burk, oboe, Barbara Maurer, viola, Klaus Steffes-Hollender, piano

October 17, Saturday, 8 pm
Cultural and Art Centre Dzyga

Marek Choloniewski - Lighting (1997)*
Elsa Justel -Feuillage de silence (1992)*
Boguslaw Schäffer - Proietto simultaneo (1984)*
Ivan Nebesny - The last Rite of the Old Sorcerer (1997)*
Alla Zahaykevych - Et dans un long tournoiement j'entrerais alors dedans l'étang céleste... for clarinet, bassoon, double bass and tape (1996)
Marek Choloniewski - Like Breathing (1991)

Marek Choloniewski, live electronics (Poland)
Ensemble Cluster
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
Conductor Andriy Yurkevych
(Ukraine)

October 18, Sunday, 3 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Morton Feldman - The Viola in My Life III (1970)
Eliott Carter - Inner Song (1992)*
Wolfgang Rihm - Klavierstück Nr.6 (1978)*
Nicolaus A. Huber - First play Mozart (1994)*
Christian Wolff - In Between Pieces (1963)*

ensemble recherche (Germany):
Martin Fahlenbock, flute, Jacqualine Burk, oboe, Barbara Maurer, viola, Klaus Steffes-Hollender, piano

October 18, Sunday, 5pm
Less Kurbas Theatre

Hryhoriy Skovoroda
THANKFUL ERODIY

Volodymyr Kuchynsky, producer, Andriy Humenyuk, design, Nina Lapchuk, dressing

October 18, Sunday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Andrzej Nikodemowicz - Piano Concerto (1994)**
Yevhen Stankovych - Ave Maria (1997)*
Yevhen Stankovych -Symphony of Pastorals for violin and orchestra (1979)

  Jozsef Örmény, piano, Anatoliy Bazhenov, violin
Lviv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Volodymyr Sirenko
(Ukraine)


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
 of the Fourth International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Roman Rewakowicz, conductor, music manager (Poland)
Olexander Shchetynsky, composer
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

Š 2000 Festival Contrasts