back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

CONTRASTS

3rd International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

October 3 - 12, 1997


PROGRAM

* Ukrainian premiere
** World premiere

October 3, Friday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Olivier Messiaen - Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jesus (1944)

Jozsef Örmény, piano (Ukraine)

October 4, Saturday, 3 pm
Scientists' House

Wolfgang Fortner - Vier Gesänge nach Worten von Hölderlin (1933)*
Wolfgang Rihm - Hölderlin-Fragmente (1976-77)*
Boris Blacher - Aperslude, op.57 (1958)*
René Leibowitz - Vier Lieder nach Gedichten von Paul Celan (1935)*
Alban Berg - Vier Lieder, op.2 (1908-09)
Aribert Reimann - Shine and Dark (1993)*

Ursula Eittinger, alto, Ekkehard Abele, baritone, Till Alexander Körber, piano
(Austria)

October 4, Saturday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

 Zhanna Kolodub - Immageni Fuggevoli, concertino for piano and strings (1997)**
Viktor Kaminskyi - Te Deum for string orchestra(1996)**
Yevhen Stankovych - Concerto for  violin, piano and string orchestra (1996)**
Myroslav Skoryk - Partita No.1 for string orchestra (1966)
Paul Hindemith - Vier Temperamente for piano and orchestra (1940)

Bohodar Kotorovych, violin, Yevhenia Basalayeva, piano
Ensemble Kyiv Soloists
Conductor Volodymyr Sirenko
(Ukraine)

October 4, Saturday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Olexander Kozarenko - Time of Repentance, chamber opera (1997)**

Soloists: Taisia Dziubych, Liudmyla Skoruk, Volodymyr Ihnatenko, Olexander Hromysh
Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Yuri Lutsiv
(Ukraine)

October 5, Sunday, 3 pm
Scientists' House

Ase Hedstrom - Signs and Pictures (1989)*
Lasse Thoresen - Solspill (1983/86)*
Folke Stromholm - Tre Samiske joiker (1971/74)*
Virko Baley - Nocturnal No.8
Olav Anton Thomessen - Jeg rar deg, Loddfavne (1993)*
John Persen - Denne sangen er ikke ord bare handling (1994)*

Elzbieta Nawrocka, piano
(Norway)

October 5, Sunday, 6 pm
University Hall

Oliver Knussen - Cantata (1977)*
Elizabeth Brown - Migration (1990)*
Yuri Lanyuk - Chant pour un Equinoxe (1977/91)*
Ivan Nebesny - Seven Messages of the Wild Nature (1997)*
George Crumb - Ancient Voices of Children (1970)*

Harry Sargous, oboe (USA)
Andriy Dragan, boy-soprano, Svitlana Hleba, soprano, Valeriy Buymister, baritone
Ensemble Cluster
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
Conductor Andriy Yurkevych
(Ukraine)

October 5, Sunday, 9 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Andrzej Nikodemowicz - Glass Mountain, fable-pantomime (1969)*

Zbigniew Chrzanowski, receiter
instrumental ensemble
Conductor Roman Rewakowicz (Poland)

October 6, Monday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Arnold Schönberg - Fünf Klavierstücke, op.23 (1923)
Friedrich Cerha - Sechs kleine Klavierstücke (1951-57)*
Arnold Schönberg - Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, op.19 (1911)
Thomas Schlee - Poesies, op.25, 12. cahier (1995)*
Arnold Schönberg - Klavierstücke, op.33 a & b (1928, 1931)
Friedrich Cerha - Fantasie (1988)*

Till Alexander Körber, piano (Austria)

October 6, Monday, 6 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Arnold Schönberg - De profundis (1950)*
Bernd-Alois Zimmermann - tempus loquendi... (1963)*
Heinz Holliger - Psalm (1971)*
Heinz Holliger - (t)air(e) (1978/83)*
Wolfgang Rihm - umhergetrieben, aufgewirbelt... (1981)*

Kirsten Schierbaum, soprano, Ursula Eittinger, alt, Ekkehard Abele, baritone
Renata Greiss, flute
Anton-Webern-Chor
Conductor Hans Michael Beuerle
(Germany)

October 6, Monday, 9 pm
Saint Eucharist Church (Dominican Church)

SYNÆSTHETICAL PERFORMANCE

Anna Maria Bauer, painting, Krzysztof Knittel, electronics, percussion (Poland)

October 7, Tuesday, 5 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Paul Arma - Trois Contrastes (1971)*
Gennadiy Ciobanu - From Songs and Dances of Melancholic Moon (1995)*
Serhiy Pilyutikov - Sonata (1996)*
Olexander Grinberg - Sounds of a Town (1995)*
Luciano Berio - Sequenza IXb (1983)
Jean-Luc Darbelle - Plages (1985)*
Jacques Wildberger - Prismes (1975)*

Marc Sieffert, saxophone (France)

October 7, Tuesday, 8 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Pawel Mykietyn - Four Preludes (1992)*
Anton Webern - Variations, op.27 (1936)
Pawel Mykietyn - Epiphora (1996)*

Maciej Grzybowski, piano (Poland)

October 8, Wednesday, 5 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Witold Szalonek - 1 1 1 1 (1969)*
Zygmunt Krauze - Quator pour la Naissance (1984)*
Margaryta Ryazanova - Three Elegies for Autumn (1997)**
Olexander Shchetynsky - Epilogues (1993)**

Ensemble Cluster
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
Conductor Andriy Yurkevych
(Ukraine)

October 8, Wednesday, 8 pm
Saint Eucharist Church (Dominican Church)

Bartolomiej Gliniak - Hyperis (1996)*
Magdalena Klapper - adesa TN (1996)*
Magdalena Dlugosz - Mictlan II (1988)*
Mateusz Bien - Shizzz...
Arne Nordheim - Dinosaurus (1970)*
Marek Choloniewski - Like breathing... (1991)*

Janusz Pater, accordion
Edward Kulka, sound engeneering
Kraców Electroacoustic Studio
(Poland)

October 9, Thursday, 5 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Gyorgy Kurtág - Hommage á Robert Schumann (1990)*
Karlheinz Stockhausem - In Freundschaft for clarinet solo (1977)
Miklos Maros - Claris (1996)*
Olexander Shchetynsky - Four Movements (1996)**
Igor Stravinsky - Piano Sonata (1924)
Toru Takemitsu - A Bird Came Down the Walk (1995)*
Daniel Nelson - Romantomotoric (1996)*

Trio Obscura:
Staffan Mårtensson, clarinet, Henrik Frendin, viola, Erik Lanninger, piano
(Sweden)

October 9, Thursday, 8 pm
Scientists' House

Olivier Messiaen - Vocalise-Etude (1935)*
Witold Lutoslawski - Five Songs on texts by K.Illakowiczowna (1958)
Józef Koffler - Zwei Lieder, op.1 (1917)
Anton Webern - Vier Lieder, op.4 (1908-09)
Lesya Dychko - Enharmonical (1967)
Konstanty Regamey - Five Etudes for female voice (1955)*

Olga Pasiecznik, soprano (Ukraine)
Maciej Grzybowski, piano (Poland

October 10, Friday, 5 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Peter Graham - Sonata da chiesa (1995)*
Ihor Shcherbakov - Repentance Verse (1998)
Valeriy Kikta - St. Petersburg Concerto (1996)*

Dmitry Kotenok, oboe (Russia)
Solomia Soroka, violin
High Music Institute Lviv Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Ivan Yuzyuk
(Ukraine)

October 10, Friday, 8 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Lukas Langlotz - Fixierungen (1997)*
Franz Fürer-Münch - Sketchbook for chamber ensemble (1992-93)*
Bruno Karrer - Upon (1996)*
Thomas Müller - J'en ai perdu le souvenir (1997)*
Serhiy Pilyutikov - Sextet (1997)*

ensemble fur neue musik zurich
Conductor Dominik Blum
(Switzerland)

October 11, Saturday, 3 am
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Wladyslaw Slowinski - Elegy (1997)*
Lukas Matousek - Metamorphoses of Silence (1980)*
Myroslav Skoryk - Diptych (1993)
Valeriy Kikta - Liturgical Triptych (1997)*

Dmitri Kotenok, oboe (Russia)
High Music Institute Lviv String Quartet

October 11, Saturday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

MUSIC OF THE SECOND VIENNESE SCHOOL

Alban Berg - Four Pieces for clarinet and piano, op.5 (1913)
Anton Webern - Concerto for nine instruments, op.24 (1934)
Arnold Schöenberg - Three Pieces for chamber orchestra, op.posth. (1910)*
Arnold Schöenberg - Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, op.19 (1911),
(transcription for 11 solo instruments by Olexander Shchetynsky, 1997)**
Arnold Schöenberg - Suite, op.29

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Artistic director Yuri Kasparov
Conductor Aleksei Vinogradov
(Russia)

October 11, Saturday, 9 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Jitka Kozeluchova - Prayer (1995)*
Petr Pokorny - Three Sacred Songs (1995/97)*
Pavel Zemek - Ave Maria (1997)*
Giacinto Scelsi - Tre canti sacri (1972)*
Lukas Matousek -Songs on texts by Vladimir Holan (1997)* 

Petr Matuszek, baritone (Chech Republic)

October 12, Sunday, 3 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Valentin Silvestrov

Piano Sonata No.1
Piano Sonata No.2
Piano Sonata No.3

Serhiy Lungu, Jozsef Örmény, Oxana Rapita, piano (Ukraine)

October 12, Sunday, 6 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Genadie Chiobanu - Sound Etudes (1995)*
Olexander Grinberg - In Harmony (1994)**
Ashot Zograbian - Games of Boomerangs (1974)
Roland Freisitzer - Sextet (1993)*
Yuri Kasparov - Dvil's Trills, variation on a theme by Tartini (1990)*
Dmitri Capyrin - Music from Silence (1992/94)**
Edisson Denisov - Chamber Symphony No.2 (1994)*

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Artistic director Yuri Kasparov
(Russia)
Conductor Roland Freisitzer (Austria)


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
 of the Third International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Roman Rewakowicz, conductor, music manager (Poland)
Olexander Shchetynsky, composer
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

© 2000 Festival Contrasts