back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

CONTRASTS

2nd International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

November 14 - 22, 1996


PROGRAM

* Ukrainian premiere
** World premiere

November 14, Thursday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Howie Smith - Song for the Children (1985)**
Valentyn Bibik - The Lament and the Prayer (1992)
Edwin London - una novella della sera primavera (1996)*
Józef Koffler - Symphony No.4 (1940)**

Howie Smith, saxophone, Harry Sargous, oboe (USA)
Lviv Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Edwin London (USA)

November 15, Friday, 4 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Luciano Berio - Sequenza VII for oboe (1969)*
Isang Yun - Piri for oboe (1971)*
Witold Szalonek - Quattro monologhi per Oboe solo (1966)*
Valentyn Silvestrov - Sonata № 3 for piano (1979)
Olexander Shchetynsky - Three Sketches in Quarter-tones for two guitars (1992)
Olexander Grinberg - Circles on the Water for two guitars (1993)
Valery Kikta - Spring Songs for string quartet (1992)
Robert Lannoy - Lamento for string quartet (1947)

Kazimierz Dawidek, oboe (Poland)
Oxana Rapita, piano
Victoria Zhadko, Valeriy Lyatavsky, guitar duo
High Music Institute String Quartet:
Bohdan Kaskiv, Tetiana Syrotyuk, violin, Yuri Daletskyi, viola, Kharytyna Kolessa, cello
(Ukraine)

November 15, Friday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Edward Sielicki - Concerto for piano and chamber orchestra (1996)*
Ihor Shcherbakov - Concerto for piano and string orchestra (1996)*
Valentyn Silvestrov - Serenade for strings (1978)
Yuri Laniuk - Musique pour Recherche (1996)**

Jozsef Örmény, piano (Ukraine)
Lviv Chamber Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Roman Rewakowicz (Poland)

November 15, Friday, 7 pm
Dominican Church

SAXOPHONE MUSIC

Howie Smith, saxophone (USA)

November 16, Saturday, 4 pm
High Music Institute Concert Hall

Lessia Dychko - Pysanky, polyphonic variations for piano (1972)
Marian Borkowski - Visions for cello (1962)*
Witold Lutoslawski - Epitaphium for oboe and piano (1979)*
George Crumb - Five pieces for piano*
Bohdana Froliak - Sequences for wind quintet (1996)**
Hanna Havrylets - Autumn Music for tenor saxophone and piano (1996)
György Ligeti - Two Etudes for piano (1988/93)*
Petr Pokorny - Sonata for cello (1984)*
John Cage - The Perilous Night for prepared piano (1943-44)*
Lev Prykhodko - Four songs on texts by O. Mandelstam for voice, alto (piccolo) flute, cello and piano (1983/96)

Natalya Romanyuk, soprano
Myroslav Drahan
, Natalya Hutsul, Jozsef Örmény, Oxana Rapita, piano
Yaroslav Myhal, Tetyana Romanenko, cello
Andriy Karpyak, flute, Andriy Gembara, oboe, Yuri Vasylevych, tenor-saxophone
Wind Quintet of Lviv Opera:
Andriy Savytsky, flute, Volodymyr Hretchyn, oboe, Roman Maksymiv, clarinet, Serhiy Matsenko, horn, Volodymyr Starko, bassoon
(Ukraine)

November 16, Saturday, 7 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Ivan Nebesny - Ten Sculptures of Time for midi-viola, clarinet and electronics (1996)**
Kszysztof Penderecki - Quartet for clarinet and string trio (1993)*
Leonid Hrabovsky - When..., introduction and nine miniatures on texts by V. Khlebnikov for mezzosoprano, violin, clarinet, piano and percussion (1987)
Iannis Xenakis - Tetras for string quartet (1983)*
Jozef Koffler - Die Liebe, cantata for soprano and clarinet, viola and cello (1931)*
Klaus Huber - Senfkorn for ensemble and children's voice (1975)*

Svitlana Hleba, soprano, Andriy Dragan, boy-soprano
Ensemble Cluster:
Yulya Mayboroda, Anton Tykhyi, violin, Oleh Kolos, viola, Nadya Pakosh, cello, Andriy Vakula, clarinet, Oxana Haidukevych, piano,
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
(Ukraine)

November 16, Saturday, 9 pm
The First Ukrainian Youth Theatre

Music by Bohdan Dashak and Roman Melnyk

November 17, Sunday, 4 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Peteris Vasks - Musica Dolorosa for strings (1983)*
Olha Kryvolap - La Belle Musique for strings (1996)**
Heinrich J. Hartl - Concerto for harp and string orchestra (1995)**
Stanislaw Krupowicz - Tempo 72, concerto for amplified cembalo and strings (1981)*
Victor Kaminskyi - Concerto for four soloists and chamber orchestra (1996)**
Myroslav Skoryk - Partita № 6 for strings (1996)**

Lidia Shutko, Ostap Shutko, violin
Bohdana Stelmashenko, flute,Yuri Shutko, flute
Maria Makara, Zhanna Mykytka, cembalo
Zoriana Babyuk, harp, Anna Stanko, organ
Chamber Orchestra of Mykola Lysenko High Music Institute
Artistic director Myroslav Skoryk
Director and concertmaster Arthur Mykytka
(Ukraine)
Conductor Stanislaw Winiarczyk (Poland)

November 17, Sunday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Artyom Agazhanov - Suite from the ballet The Terrible Revenge (1996)**
Yuval Shaked - Allotria (1986/89)
Olivier Messiaen - Visions de l'Amen (1943)*

Irina Plotnikova, Yuri Lysychenko, piano duo (Russia)

November 18, Monday, 4 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Richard Lavenda - Alliances for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano*
Gyorgy Kurtág - Six Songs to poems by Amy Karolyi and Kobayashi Issa for soprano and cembalo (1981)*
Moritz Eggert - Little Hideaways for string quartet (1993)
Ludwig Turiab - A Bum-Idyll for prepared clarinet, clarinet, flute and percussion (1990)
Petr Pokorny - String Quartet № 4 (1989)*
Wladyslaw Slowinski - Espressivo sempre for flute and string quartet (1990)*
Maciej Malecki - String Quartet (1995)*

Svitlana Hleba, soprano
Andriy Karpyak, flute, Ludwig Turiab, prepared clarinet
Vasyl Demydyuk, cembalo,
Ensemble Cluster:
Yulya Mayboroda, Anton Tykhyi, violin, Oleh Kolos, viola, Nadya Pakosh, cello, Andriy Vakula, clarinet, Oxana Haidukevych, piano,
Artistic director Ivan Nebesny
Volodymyr Duda String Quartet:
Volodymyr Duda, Pavlo Dovhan', violin, Vadym Pedorych, viola, Yaroslav Myhal, cello
(Ukraine)

November 18, Monday, 7 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Morton Feldman - Rothko Chapel for mixed choir, viola, celesta and percussion (1971)*
Anton Webern - Fünf Canons for soprano, clarinet and bass-clarinet (1924)*
Olexander Gugel - Sanctus-Benedictus-Agnus Dei for soprano, alto, tenor, violin and frusta (1994)**
Igor Stravinsky - Mass for mixed choir and double wind-quintet (1948)

Sophiya Solovey, soprano, Yaryna Turyanska, mezzo-soprano, Taras Ivaniv, tenor
Taras Bohach, violin, Oleh Kolos, viola
Myroslav Dragan, celesta, Andriy Hetman, pecussion
Chamber Choir Gloria
Art director Volodymyr Syvokhip
Conductor Yaroslav Hnatovsky
Mixed Choir of Mykola Lysenko High Music Institute, Wind ensemble of Lviv Opera and Ballet
Conductor Roman Fylypchuk
(Ukraine)

November 19, Tuesday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Rolf Wallin - Stonewave (1991)*
Ewa Zuchowicz - Atras (1996)**
Krystyna Moszumanska-Nazar - Music for Five (1990)*
Akira Nishimura - Kecak (1979)*
Mehdi Mengjiqi - Shota (1995)*

Cracow Percussion Group (Poland):
Artur Ciborowski, Wieslaw Jamiol, Mariusz Kupczak, Marek Olma, Tomasz Sobaniec, Jan Pilch, Stanislaw Welanyk

November 19, Tuesday, 9 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Improvised music by Ihor Tsymbrovskyi

November 20, Wednesday, 4 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Alain Perron - String quartet (1990)*
Andrzej Panufnik - String Quartet № 2 Messages (1980)*
Krzysztof Penderecki - String Quartet № 2 (1968)
Marek Stachowski - Quartetto da ingresso (1980)*
Robert Frank - A Smoldering Wick*

Quartet Cracowia (Poland):
Renata Michalek, Malgorzata Szuba, violin,
Michal Ferens, viola, Tomasz Blaszczak, cello

November 20, Wednesday, 7 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

SPIEGELUNGEN (REFLECTIONS)

Poetry and prose by H.Heine, J.Roth, H.Hofmannstahl, B.Schulz, G.Büchner,V.Stefanyk, G.Trakl, P.Celan, J.Roth
Music by J.M.Hauer, A.SchönbergA.Berg, R.Haubenstock-Ramati, A.Webern, M.Feldman, C.Schwehr, E.Krenek

Reciters: Halyna Stefanova, Natalia Stupko,Walter Mossmann
ensemble recherche
(Germany):
 Melise Mellinger, violin, Barbara Maurer, viola, Lucas Fels, cello, Martin Fahlenbock, flute, Jacqualine Burk, oboe, Uwe Möckel, clarinet, Klaus Steffes-Hollender, piano, Christian Dierstein, percussion

November 20, Wednesday, 9 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

NEW IMPROVISING MUSIC

Yurij Yaremtchuk, saxophone, Olexander Nesterov, MIDI-guitar, Serhiy Khmelyov, percussion

November 21, Thursday, 4 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Olexander Kozarenko - Passions of Our Lord God for choir and chamber orchestra (1996)**
Andrzej Nikodemowicz - Antiphone to the Blessed Virgin Mary for mixed choir and string orchestra (1982/85)*
Valentyn Silvestrov - Diptych for mixed choir (1995)

Yaroslava Kryloshanska, soprano, Liudmyla Skoruk, mezzo soprano, Bohdan Olenets, tenor, Olexander Hromysh, bass
Reciter Bohdan Kozak
Choir and orchestra of the capella Trembita
Conductor Mykola Kulyk
(Ukraine)

November 21, Thursday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Yevhen Stankovych
The Humble Pastorale for string trio (1996)**
Sonata for clarinet solo (1996)**
The Blooming Garden, and Apples Falling into the Water... for clarinet, cello and piano (1996)**
Concerto for violin, piano, and chamber orchestra (1996)**

Volodymur Duda, violin, Vadym Pedorych, viola, Yaroslav Myhal, cello
Orest Levytsky, clarinet, Myroslav Drahan, piano
Bohodar Kotorovych, violin, Yevhenia Basalajeva, piano
Chamber Orchestra of the Lysenko High Music Institute
(Ukraine)

November 21, Thursday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Tristan Murail - Treize couleurs du soleil couchant for flute, clarinet, violin , and cello (1978)*
Bela Bartok - Contrasts for violin, clarinet ,and piano (1938)*
Wolfgang Rihm - Deploration for flute,cello, and percussion(1973)*
Yuval Shaked - Zeitgesonnene Musik for flute, oboe, clairnet, violin , viola, cello, percussion, and piano (1996)**

ensemble recherche (Germany):
 Melise Mellinger, violin, Barbara Maurer, viola, Lucas Fels, cello, Martin Fahlenbock, flute, Jacqualine Burk, oboe, Uwe Möckel, clarinet, Klaus Steffes-Hollender, piano, Christian Dierstein, percussion

November 22, Friday, 7 pm
Latin Metropolital Church

Krzysztof Penderecki - Polish Requiem

Jadwiga Gadulanka, soprano, Jadwiga Rappe, alto, Piotr Kusiewicz, tenor, Piotr Nowacki, bass
Choir and Symphony Orchestra of Cracow Philharmonic Society
Conductor Krzysztof Penderecki
(Poland)


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
 of the Second International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Roman Rewakowicz, conductor, music manager (Poland)
Myroslav Skoryk, composer
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 1
Oct.27 - Nov.5, 1995

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

© 2000 Festival Contrasts