back to home page of the CONTRASTS

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

CONTRASTS

1st International Contemporary Music Festival

Lviv, Ukraine

October 27 - November 5, 1995


PROGRAM

October 27, Friday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Valentyn Silvestrov - Symphony No.5 (1980-82)
Valentyn Silvestrov - Metamusic for piano and orchestra (1992)

Jozsef Örmény, piano
Dnipropetrovsk Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Vyacheslav Blinov
(Ukraine)

October 28, Saturday, 4 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Marian S. Kouzan - Diachronie (1980)
Dennis Riley - Noon dances (1983)
Ralf Wallin - Mandala (1985/87)
Béla Bartók - Sonata for two pianos and percussion (1937)

Oxana Rapita, Myroslav Dragan, piano duo
Andriy Hetman, Dmytro Oliynyk, percussion
(Ukraine)

October 28, Saturday, 7 pm
Exibition Hall

Krzysztof Penderecki - Praelude for clarinet solo (1987)
Osvaldas Balakauskas - String Quartet No.1 (1971)
Olexander Grinberg - Music for a Friend for percussion (1992)
Ralf Wallin - Ning for string trio and oboe/English horn (1989)
György Kurtág - Interrupted Words (Dedication to Cage) for violin solo (1987/91)
John Cage - String Quartet No.1 (1949)

Pavlo Dovhan', violin
Volodymyr Ginzburg, oboe/English horn, Orest Levytsky, clarinet
Dmytro Oliynyk, percussion
Volodymyr Duda String Quartet:
Volodymyr Duda, Pavlo Dovhan', violin, Vadym Pedorych, viola, Yaroslav Myhal, cello
(Ukraine)

October 29, Sunday, 4 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Kazimierz Serocki - Swinging Music for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (1970)
Olexander Kozarenko - Romanza for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (1995)
Pawel Szymanski - Two Illusive Constructions for clarinet, cello and piano (1984)
Pawel Mykietyn - U Radka for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (1994)
Jacek Grudzien - Wind From a Sea for clarinet and piano (1994)
Pawel Mykietyn - ...Although Dedal Has Flown... for clarinet, cello and piano (1990)
Michael Nyman - A Neat Slice of Saraband for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (1980)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki - Music IV - Trombone Concerto for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (1970)

Nonstrom Ensemble:
Pawel Mykietyn, clarinet, Tomasz Swiatczynski, trombone,
Maciej Grzybowski, piano, Justyna Reksc-Raubo, cello
(Poland)

October 29, Sunday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Krzysztof Penderecki - Awakening of Jacob (1975)
Myroslav Skoryk - Cello Concerto (1983)
Arvo Pärt - Arbos (1977/86)
Witold Lutoslawski - Symphony No.4 (1992)

Maria Chaikovska, cello (Ukraine)
Lviv Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Roman Rewakowicz (Poland)

October 30, Monday, 4 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Dmitri Capyrin - And a Light Through a Foliage for flute, cello and piano (1989)
Olexander Shchetynsky -Antophons for cello and piano (1983)
Edward Pallasz - Apostropha for violin, viola, cello and piano (1986)
Marian S. Kouzan - Nyaya for violin and piano (1975)
Petr Pokorny - Autumn Music for Lake Festival (1990)
George Tsontakis - String Quartet No.4 (1989)

Andriy Karpyak, flute, Oxana Andreyko, violin, Yuri Lanyuk, cello,
Jozsef Örmény, Oxana Rapita, piano
Volodymyr Duda String Quartet:
Volodymyr Duda, Pavlo Dovhan', violin, Vadym Pedorych, viola, Yaroslav Myhal, cello
(Ukraine)

October 30, Monday, 7 pm
First Ukrainian Youth Theatre

Karmella Tsepkolenko - Über der Schlucht, minimonoopera
plot based on Steppenwolf by Hermann Hesse (1992)
Alexander Kozarenko - Don Juan von Kolomea,
installation based on works by Leopold von Zacher-Mazoch (1994)

Tetyana Spas'ka, soprano, Ihor Bilyi, saxophone
Aquerias Ballet under direction of Oxana Lan'
Kyiv Saxophone Quartet
Kyiv Percussion Ensemble
(Ukraine)

October 31, Tuesday, 7 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Performance by Mieczyslaw Litwinski

November 1, Wednesday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Gérard Pesson - Récréations françaises, 10 Bagatellen for flute, oboe, clarinet and string trio (1993/95)
Brian Ferneyhough - Mort subite for flute, clarinet, vibraphone and piano (1990)
Wolfgang Rihm - Chiffre IV for clarinet, cello and piano (1983/84)
Franco Donatoni - Ronda for violin, viola, cello and piano (1984)
Arnold Schönberg - Streichtrio (1946)
Nicolaus A. Huber - Don't Fence Me In for flute, oboe and clarinet (1994)
John Cage - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra for variable ensemble (1957/58)
Morton Feldman - Ehy Patterns? for flute, piano and percussion (1978)

ensemble recherche (Germany):
 Melise Mellinger, violin, Barbara Maurer, viola, Lucas Fels, cello, Martin Fahlenbock, flute, Jacqualine Burk, oboe, Uwe Möckel, clarinet, Jan Marc Reichow, piano, Christian Dierstein, percussion

November 2, Thursday, 4 pm
Dominican Church

Karlheinz Stockhausen - Zyklus (1969) for percussion
Stanislaw Moryto - Vers libre (1985) for percussion
Jarmo Sermilä - Dramma per due for double bass and percussion (1995)
Marian Borkowski - Spectra (1980) for percussion
Iannis Xenakis - Rebounds (1987/89) for percussion
Pawel Buczynski - Noscitur Mors - for percussion and tape

Stanislaw Skoczynski, percussion
Tadeusz Wielecki, double bass
(Poland)

November 2, Thursday, 7 pm
Organ and Chamber Music Hall

Arvo Pärt - Magnificat (1988/91)
Leonid Hrabovsky - Temnere mortem, cantata for mixed chamber choir
text by Hryhoriy Skovoroda (1991)
Myroslav Skoryk - Four Seasons (1994)
George Tsontakis - Is Aghios, five sketches for choir and clarinet (1984)

Orest Levytsky, clarinet
Chamber Choir Gloria
Art director Volodymyr Syvokhip
(Ukraine)
Conductor George Tsontakis (USA)

November 3, Friday, 4 pm
Dudaryk Choir School. St. Lazar Church

Cecilie Ore - Contracantus (1986)
Klaus Huber - Ein Hanch von Unzeit, version for double-bass by Fernando Grillo (1972)
John Cage - 59˝ for string player (1953)
Martin Bergande - SADE (1988)
Mario Lavista - Dusk (1980)
Iannis Xenakis - Theraps (1976)
Tadeusz Wielecki - Opened series IV, V (1982/88)
Tadeusz Wielecki - Thread is Spinning... (1992)

Tadeusz Wielecki, double bass (Poland)

November 3, Friday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Witold Lutoslawski - Musique Funebre for string orchestra (1958)
Myroslav Skoryk - A-RI-A for cello and strings (1995)
Igor Stravinsky - Concerto in D (1940)
Alfred Schnittke - Concerto for piano and strings (1979)
Charles Ives - Hallowe'en Day (1908)

Jozsef Örmény, piano
Eduard Rzezach, cello
Chamber Orchestra of Mykola Lysenko High Music Institute
Artistic director Myroslav Skoryk
Director and concertmaster Arthur Mykytka
(Ukraine) 

November 4, Saturday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Andrzej Nikodemowicz - 4 Meditations for piano (1986)
Yevhen Stankovych
- Music for Reddish Forest for piano trio (1992)
Maciej Malecki
- Song and Ostinato for piano quartet (1988)
Pawel Buczynski
- Elegy for strings (1989)
Yevhen Stankovych - Concerto for horn and chamber orchestra (1992)
Ihor Shcherbakov - Aria Passione for chamber orchestra (1992)

Volodymyr Duda, violin, Vadym Pedorych, viola, Yaroslav Myhal, cello
Jozsef Örmény, piano, Vasyl Pylypchak, horn
Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
(Ukraine) 
Conductor Roman Rewakowicz (Poland)

November 5, Sunday, 7 pm
Ludkevych Concert Hall

Béla Bartók - Concerto for orchestra (1943)
Paul Hindemith - Concerto for cello and orchestra (1940)
Dmitri Shostakovich - Concerto No.1 for violin and orchestra (1948)

Maria Chaikovska, cello, Lidia Shutko, violin
Lviv Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Viktoria Zhad'ko
(Ukraine) 


ARTISTIC COUNCIL
 of the First International Contemporary Music Festival
Contrasts

Yuri Laniuk, composer, cellist
Roman Rewakowicz, conductor, music manager (Poland)
Myroslav Skoryk, composer (art director of the Festival)
Volodymyr Syvokhip, musicologist, choir conductor (director of the Festival)
Yarema Yakubyak, musicologist

Contact:

FESTIVAL CONTRASTS
Composers' Union of Ukraine, Lviv branch
Tchaikovsky St. 7
Lviv-centre, 79000
Ukraine

Tel./Fax: 380 (322) 72 58 47
Tel.: 380 (322) 74 23 49
E-mail: spilka@mail.lviv.ua

CONTRASTS - 2
November 14 - 22, 1996

CONTRASTS - 3
October 3 - 12, 1997

CONTRASTS - 4
October 9 - 18, 1998

CONTRASTS - 5
October 8 - 17, 1999

CONTRASTS - 6
October 6 - 16, 2000

CONTRASTS - 7
October 5 - 15, 2001

back to home page of the CONTRASTS

© 2000 Festival Contrasts