Back to Alexander Shchetynsky's home page

Compositions
of Alexander SHCHETYNSKY


Alexander Shchetynsky

Stage

Voices, Choir and Orchestra (Ensemble)

Orchestra

Solo Instrument and
Orchestra or Chamber Ensemble

Chamber Ensemble
(7 to 15 instruments)

Chamber Ensemble (3 to 6 instruments)

Chamber Ensemble (2 instruments)

Percussion

Voice and Instruments

Choir a cappella or with one instrument

Piano Solo/Duo

Accordion Solo

Other Instruments Solo

Tape Music

Film Music

Orchestrations

line

Stage

ANNUNCIATION Chamber Opera in Six Episodes for Soprano (also Percussion) and Piano (also Percussion) (1998) 40´

Libretto: Alexei Parin, after the first chapter of St. Luke's GOSPEL (in Russian)

Russian National Theatrical Prize Gold Mask, nomination Innovation (as a part of the performance Voices of Invisible at the Helikon Opera, Moscow)

First night: 20/21 May 1999, Helikon Opera, Moscow
Tatiana Kuindji, soprano, Yuri Polubelov, piano/percussion, Dmitry Bertman, director

Publisher: Troppe Note Publishing, Inc., USA

Recording: TNC Recordings, USA

Program note

Original text in Russian

Text in English

Text in French

Text in German

THE BLIND SWALLOW (Die blinde Schwalbe) Opera-Essay in Six Episodes (Two Acts) (2002) 1h50´

soprani I, II, III, mezzo-soprano, tenor, bass-baritone
fl (also a.fl), cl (also b.cl), a.sax (also bar. sax), vn, vla, vc

Concept and libretto: Alexei Parin, after works by Chekhov, Pushkin, Gogol, Lev Tolstoy, Dostoyevsky, Blok, and documents related to these writers, also poems by Mandelstam, Brodsky, Aigi (in Russian)

Commissioned by the festival Sacro Art, Loccum, Germany

First night: 31 August 2002, Loccum, Germany, festival Sacro Art
Soloists of the Helikon Opera and Mariinski Theatre
Teodor Currentzis, conductor, Anatoly Ledukhovsky, director

E. de' CAVALIERI. RAPPRESENTATIONE DI ANIMA E DI CORPO
Sacred Performance in Three Acts with Prologue
Instrumentation and performance adaptation for 8 singers and 8 instruments (2003) ca 70´

soprani I, II, III, mezzo-soprano, tenor, baritones I, II, bass
oboe (also perc), bassoon (also perc), string quartet, guitar, harmonium (or accordion)

Commissioned by Ludwigsburg Festival
First performance:
9 July 2003, Ludwigsburg Festival, Germany
soloists of the Helikon Opera and Novaya Opera conducted by Teodor Currentzis

BESTIARIUM (VERWANDLUNG) Opera in Two Acts. 1h30´

Concept: Alexei Parin

Libretto: Alexei Parin and Alexander Shchetynsky after works by Franz Kafka, Carlo Gozzi and Hans Christian Andersen (in Russian)

Commissioned by the festival Sacro Art, Loccum, Germany

- First version (2004):

soprano, mezzo-soprano, tenor, bass
1111 - 1110 - 1 perc - 11110

First night: 19 August 2004, Loccum, Germany, festival Sacro Art
vocal soloists of the Perm Opera Theatre, orchestra of the Yekaterinburg Opera Theatre
Yevgeniy Brazhnik, conductor, George Isaakyan, director

- Second version (2009):

soprano, mezzo-soprano, tenor, bass
2222 - 4230 - Timp, 2 perc - str

ROMEO AND GIULIETTA. FRAGMENT
Music and sound installation to the drama performance by Andriy Zholdak after W. Shakespeare in two acts (2005) ca 3h

First night: 22/23 October 2005, Berlin, Festival spielzeit europa
artists of the Kharkiv Taras Shevchenko Drama Theatre

INTERRUPTED LETTER (PERERVANY LYST) Opera in One Act, 7 episodes (2013) 30´

soprano, tenor, bass-baritone
1010 - 0110 - acc - 10111

Libretto: Alexander Shchetynsky after works by Taras Shevchenko and documents related to him (in Ukrainian, Russian, Old Slavonic, Latin)

Commissioned by the Ensemble Wiener Collage

First night: 19/20 June 2015, Vienna, Wiener Konzerthaus. Berio Hall
Jennifer Davison, soprano, Alexander Kaimbacher, tenor, Klemens Sander, bass-bariton
Ensemble Wiener Collage
René Staar, conductor, René Zisterer, director

top


Voices, Choir and Orchestra/Ensemble

 

LA NAISSANCE DE SAINT JEAN-BAPTISTE for Children's Soprano, Children's Choir and Percussion Ensemble (6 Performers) (1992) 10´

Choir: SA

Text: St. Luke's and St. John's Gospels; Psalms 105, 123 (in French)

Commissioned by the Radio France

First performance: 11 February 1993, Salle Olivier Messiaen, Présences, Paris
Maîtrise de Radio France, Les Pleiades conducted by Sylvio Gualda

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France

Program note (in French)

ETUDE ON THE SOUL for Soprano, Tenor and String Orchestra (2000) 4´

Text: Alexei Parin (in Russian)

Commissioned by Goethe-Institut Moskau

First performance: 16/17 June 2000, St. Andrew Church, Moscow
Victoria Yevtodyeva (June 16), Yulia Korpacheva (June 17), Fyodor Lednev, orchestra Opus Posth conducted by Tatiana Grindenko

APOSTLE JOHN'S TESTIMONY for Soprano, Baritone, Mixed Choir and Orchestra (2003) 20´

choir: SSAATTBB
orchestra: 2232 - 4331 - timp, 3 perc - str

Text: St. John's Gospel; Revelation (in Ancient Greek)
Dedicated
to Teodor Currentzis

First performance: 16 October 2004, Novosibirsk Opera House
Natalia Zagorinskaya, Andrzej Belecki, choir and symphony orchestra of the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Company conducted by Teodor Currentzis

Program note

REQUIEM for Mixed Choir and String Orchestra (1991/2004) 22´

choir: SSAATTBB
Text:
Catholic liturgy (in Latin)
First performance: 25 September 2004, Festival Contrasts, Lviv
Chamber choir Gloria, chamber orchestra Leopolis conducted by Volodymyr Syvokhip

Recording: NAXOS

Program note

THE ELDER'S VISION for Mixed Choir and Chamber Ensemble (2006) 14´

choir: SSAATTBB
ensemble: 1111 - 1110 - 2 perc - 11111

Text: Hryhoriy Skovoroda (in old bookish Ukrainian)
Commissioned
by the festival Territory, Moscow

First performance: 18 October 2006, Tchaikovsky Moscow Filharmony Hall
New Siberian Singers, Klangforum Wien conducted by Teodor Currentzis

Program note

CORPUSCULA VITAE Symphony for Soprano, Tenor and String Orchestra (2009) 30´

Text: Alexey Parin (in Russian)

First performance: 22 January 2011, Kyiv, National Philharmony Hall
Olha Chubareva, Serhiy Bortnyk, Kyiv Chamber Orchestra conducted by Roman Kofman

A SONG OF DEGREES for Mezzo-Soprano and Chamber Orchestra (2010) 10´

Text: Psalm 130 (in English)

Dedicated in memory of Joseph Purits

First performance: 22 May 2010, Kyiv, National Philharmony Hall
Olha Tabulina, Kyiv Chamber Orchestra conducted by Vitaly Protasov

Program note

SUITE AND PROLOGUE FROM ENEIDA
after the opera Eneida by Mykola Lysenko and the poems by Ivan Kotlyarevsky and Vergil of the same name

for Soloists, Mixed Choir and Orchestra (2011) 25´

soprano, mezzo-soprano, tenor, baritone, bass-baritone, bass
choir: SSAATTBB
orchestra: 3222 - 4231 - timp, 3 perc - hp - str

Text: Alexander Shchetynsky (in Ukrainian)

First performance: 22 March 2012, Kharkiv, National Kharkiv Opera House
The soloists, choir and orchestra of the Kharkiv Opera and Ballet Company conducted by Yuri Yakovenko

A SONG OF THE PHILOSOPHER for Tenor and Orchestra (2012) 8´

orchestra: 2121 - 4200 - 3 perc - str

Text: Hryhoriy Skovoroda (in old bookish Ukrainian language)

First performance: 19 October 2012, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Serhiy Bortnyk, Kyiv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra conducted by Roman Kofman

Program note

WEDDING SONG for Tenor, Bass and Orchestra (2002/13) 5´

orchestra: 3322 - 0300 - str

Text: Russian folk song (in Russian)
First performance: 17 January 2014, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Anatoliy Pohrebny, Alexander Kharlamov, Kyiv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vitaly Protasov

WHEN FIRE BREAKS OUT for Mixed Choir, Percussion and Chamber Orchestra (2014) 9´

choir: SSAATTBB
percussion (6 performers)
orchestra: 2220, 5 sopilkas - 0110 - Acc, Cimb., Kobzas (SAT) - Contrabasses

Text: Exodus, Psalm 79 (in Ukrainian, translated by Ivan Ohiyenko)
First performance:
18 October 2006, Tchaikovsky Moscow Filharmony Hall
National Choir DUMKA, Ars Nova percussion ensemble and National Folk Instruments Orchestra conducted by Viktor Hutsal

top


Orchestra

GLOSSOLALIE for Orchestra (1989) 14´

2121,tsax - 2110 - 2 perc - gtr, hp, pf - 60321

Main and Special prizes in the 3rd International Kazimierz Serocki Composers Competition, Poland

First performance: 16 September 1990, Warsaw Autumn
Baltic Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble conducted by Pawel Przytocki

Publisher: Boosey and Hawkes, Great Britain

Program note

A PRIMA VISTA Concerto for Full Symphony Orchestra (1997) 17´

3333 - 4331 - timp, 3 perc - hp - 12.12.10.8.6
First performance: 17 November 2005, Melos-Ethos Festival, Bratislava
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Zsolt Nagy

Program note

LIKE A CLOUD OVER PESCARA for Orchestra (1997) 1´10´´

1111 - 1110 - 3 perc - 10.8.4.4.2

Commissioned by Piotr Lachert and Chiola Music Press

Publisher: Chiola Music Press, Italy

Program note

The PARABLE (quasi una fanfara) for Brass Band (2007) 2´30´´

6 tpt.; 4 hn; 3 tbn.; 2 euph; 2 basses
First performance: 4 June 2008, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv
National Symphonic Band of Ukraine conducted by Petro Tovstukha
Program note

TRAJECTORIES OF SOUND for Concert Band (2007, rev. 2008) 11´

picc; 2 fl.; 2 ob.; e.h; 2 bn.; cl. e flat; 1,2 &3 cl. b flat; bcl.; 2 asax; tsax; barsax; 2 cnt ; 3 tpt.; 4 hn; 3 tbn.; euph; 2 basses; timp; 4 perc.
First performance: 4 June 2008, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv
National Symphonic Band of Ukraine conducted by Petro Tovstukha
Program note

FRANZ JOSEPH LAND for Symphony Orchestra (2011) 16´

2222 - 2230 - timp - hp - str
First performance: 3 February 2012, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv

Kyiv Philharmony Orchestra conducted by Mykola Diadiura
Program note

SOPHOCLES' DREAMS for Symphony Orchestra (2013) 20´

2222 - 2200 - 1 perc - str

SYMPHONIC PORTRAITS for Symphony Orchestra (2013-14) 18´

3332 - 4331 - timp, 4 perc - hp - str

1. In Haze (...Claude Debussy listening for the wind)
First performance:
1 March 2013, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv

Kyiv Philharmony Orchestra conducted by Mykola Diadiura

2. Polka (...Bedřich Smetana remembering his friends)

First performance: 22 March 2013, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv

Kyiv Philharmony Orchestra conducted by Mykola Diadiura
3. Castanets (...Pablo Picasso painting musical instruments)

First performance: 5 April 2013, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv

Kyiv Philharmony Orchestra conducted by Mykola Diadiura

4. Valse macabre (...Arnold Schönberg leaving his country)

First performance: 14 June 2013, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv

Kyiv Philharmony Orchestra conducted by Mykola Diadiura

5. Κι εστίν αλήθεια; (...Hryhoriy Skovoroda meditating)

Program note

top


Solo Instrument and Orchestra/Ensemble

CONCERTO for Cello and Orchestra (1982) 24´

solo cello - 3333 - 4300 - 3 perc - str

First performance: May 1983, Kharkiv
Svyatoslav Yezersky, Kharkiv Philharmonic Orchestra

INTERSECTIONS for Orchestra and Oboe solo (1988) 17´

solo oboe - 4343 - 0000 - 5 perc - hp, pf, synthesizer - 00000

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France

First performance: 1989, Kharkiv
Andronik Nazaryan, Kharkiv Philharmonic Orchestra

Program note

CONCERTO for Flute and Orchestra (1993) 20´

solo flute - 0222 - 2220 - 3 perc - hp - 66543

2nd prize in the 3rd International Witold Lutoslawski Composers' Competition, Poland

First performance: 14/15 February 1997, Warsaw
Jadwiga Kotnowska, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Wojciech Michniewski

Program note

WINTER ELEGY for Alto Saxophone and Chamber Ensemble (1994) 12´

solo alto saxophone - 1111 - 1110 - 1 perc - pf/hpd - 11111

First performance: 24 November 1996, Moscow Autumn
Leonid Drutin, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble conducted by Alexei Vinogradov

SONATA DA CAMERA for Cello and Chamber Ensemble (1998) 18´

solo cello - 1111 - 1100 - 1 perc - pf - 11001

3rd prize in the 4th Gustav Mahler International Composition Prize, Klagenfurt, Austria

First performance: 23 July 1998, Musikforum Viktring-Klagenfurt, Austria
Martin Dörfler, Janus Ensemble conducted by Christoph Cech
Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France
Recording: Le Chant du monde, France

Program note

CHAMBER CONCERTO for Piano and 12 Instrumentalists (2006) 11´

solo piano - 001, bcl,0 - asax, tsax - 1001 - 1 perc - 11111

2nd prize in the International Composition Prize Luxembourg 2006, Luxembourg 

First performance: 14 October 2006, Ettelbruck, Luxembourg
Annie Kraus, Luxembourg Sinfonietta conducted by Marcel Wengler
Program note

CONCERTO for Clarinet and Chamber Ensemble (2010) 17´

solo clarinet - 1101  - 1110 - 2 perc - pf - 11111

Commissioned by the festival New Paths in Music, New York

First performance: 11 June 2010, City University of New York, Elebash Recital Hall
Alan R. Kay, The New Paths Ensemble conducted by David Alan Miller
Program note

CONCERTINO for Piano and Concert Band (2010) 11´

solo piano - picc; 2 fl.; 2 ob.; 2 bn.; cl. e flat; 1,2 &3 cl. b flat; bcl.; asax; tsax; barsax; 2 cnt ; 3 tpt.; 4 hn; 3 tbn.; 2 basses; 2 perc.

First performance: 23 April 2012, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Hall, Kyiv
Oleg Besborodko, National Symphonic Band of Ukraine conducted by Petro Tovstukha

Program note

AVE HÄNDEL Concert Piece for Cello and String Orchestra (2014) 10´

Program note

PIANO CONCERTO "LITURGICAL" (2015) 30´

solo piano - 3222  - 4331 - timp, 1 perc - str

Commissioned by the Philharmonisches Staats Orchester Mainz
Dedicated to Denys Proshayev

First performance: 26/27 July 2015, Hoher Dom zu Mainz, Germany
Denys Proshayev, Philharmonisches Staats Orchester Mainz conducted by Hermann Bäumer

Program note

top


Chamber Ensemble
(7 to 15 instruments)

LAMENTO for Chamber Ensemble (1990) 10´

1111 - 1000 - vib, - pf - 10110

First performance: 29 October 1994, 9. Internationales Festival für Neue Musik, Heidelberg
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble conducted by Alexei Vinogradov

FACE TO STAR for Chamber Ensemble (1991) 13´

1111 - 1110 - 2 perc - hp, pf - 10111

First performance: 14 November 1992, Tage für Neue Musik, Zürich
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble conducted by Alexei Vinogradov

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France
Recording: Le Chant du monde, France

Program note

LOOKING-GLASS MUSIC for Chamber Ensemble (1992) 12´

1110,ten.sax - 0110 - 1 perc - pf/cel - 10111

First performance: 6 April 1993, Zagreb Biennale
Reconcil Ensemble conducted by Roland Freisitzer

Program note

NOW LETTEST THOU... for Chamber Ensemble (1993, rev.2009) 20´

1111 - 1110 - 1 perc - hp,cel - 11111

CON RE for Four Flutes, Alto Saxophone, Violin and Cello (2002) 10´

First performance: 13 May, 2002, Yekaterinburg, festival Lines of Avet Terteryan
Ensemble conducted by Oleg Paiberdin

Program note

CHAMBER SYMPHONY for 13 Instrumentalists (2006) 16´

1110,sopr. sax - 1000 - 1 perc - acc, pf - 11111

Commissioned by the festival Warsaw Autumn

First performance: 28 September 2006, Warsaw Autumn
Polish-German Youth Ensemble conducted by Rüdiger Bohn

Program note

STRINDBERG-IMPRESSIONS for 9 Instruments (2007/08) 8´
- First version:
1111 - 0000 -  pf - 10111

First performance: 10 February 2008, Vienna, Arnold Schönberg Center
Ensemble Wiener Collage conducted by René Staar

- Second version: 1111 - 0000 -  pf - 11110

First performance: 10 September 2008, Moscow International Music Centre
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble conducted by Alexei Vinogradov

Program note

ORPHEUS TRAVELLING for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello (2008) 15´

Commissioned by Goethe Institut Kiew

First performance: 21 September 2008, Europäischer Musikraum, Kyiv Philharmony
musikFabrik

Program note

Program note (in German)

MARTHA AND MARY for 8 Cellos (2009) 15´

First performance: 2 October 2009, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Ensemble Cellonet conducted by Andrzej Bauer

Program note

top


Chamber Ensemble
(3 to 6 instruments)

QUINTET for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon and Horn (1985/87) 20´

First performance (1st version): 1986, Kyiv

First performance (2nd version): 22 February 2010, Kyiv
Soloists of the National Concert Band of Ukraine, cond. Petro Tovstukha 

Program note

ON THE EVE for Two Trumpets, Horn, Trombone and Tuba (1990) 7´

First performance: 22 February 2010, Kyiv
Soloists of the National Concert Band of Ukraine, cond. Petro Tovstukha 

Publisher: Alain Van Kerckhoven Editeur, Belgium

Program note

WAY TO MEDITATION for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano (1990) 13´

First performance: 22 February 1991, Amsterdam
Leon Berendsen, Frank van den Brink, Erik Kromhout, Nadia David, Paul Prenen, conducted by Huub Kerstens

Program note

STRING QUARTET (1991) 20´

Dedicated to the Kairos Quartett

First performance: 13 October 2000, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Kairos Quartett

Program note


License this music for commercial use through Pump Audio

LOOKING AT THE SKY

- First version for Two Flutes and Piano (4 hands) (1991) ca. 7-10´

First performance: 11 September 1991, Kazimierz Dolny, Poland
Robert Aitken, Xavier Chabot, Roland Freisitzer, Alexander Shchetynsky

- Second version for Flute, Clarinet and Piano (2 or 4 hands) (1991/96) ca. 7-10´

First performance: 24 April 1996, concert series New Music in Kharkiv
Yuri Trushin, Gennadi Nepomnyashchy, Marina Nikolayeva, Alexander Shchetynsky

- Third version for Flute, Bass Clarinet (or Bassoon) and Piano (1991/2005) ca. 7-10´

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France
Recording: Le Chant du monde, France

Program note

QUINTET for Recorders (4 Performers), Vibraphone and Tam-tam (1991) 15´

Commissioned by the Tage für Neue Blockflötenmusik Festival

First performance: 17 September 1993, Internationale Tage für Neue Blockflötenmusik, Basel
A. Strube, L. Muzii, U. Maehr, U. Haenggli, F. Pfister, conducted by Hans-Jürg Meier

Program note & list of instruments

A RAY OF HOPE for Flute,Oboe,Viola, Violoncello and Harmonium (or Accordion) (1992) 6´

EPILOGUE  
- First version for Clarinet, Piano and String Trio (1993) 15´

First performance: 8 October 1997, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Ensemble Cluster conducted by Andriy Yurkevych

- Second version for String Quartet and Piano (2008) 15´

First performance: 22 November 2008, New York, Ukrainian Institute of America
Biava Quartet and Nadia Shpachenko

Program note

IN LOW VOICES for Clarinet, Violin, 2 Violas, Double Bass and Accordion (1995) 16´

Dedicated to the HEX Ensemble

First performance: 15 May 1995, Youth Music Forum, Kyiv
HEX Ensemble conducted by Richard Sims

Program note


License this music for commercial use through Pump Audio

QUINTET
- First version for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Cello and Piano (1995) 22´

Commissioned by the Ensemble Wiener Collage with fundings from the Kulturkontakt-Ostfonds

Dedicated to the Ensemble Wiener Collage

First performance: 13 November 1997, Trieste prima - Incontri Internazionali con la Musica Contemporanea, Triest
Ensemble Wiener Collage

- Second version for Clarinet, Bassoon, Violin, Cello and Piano (2011) 22´

First performance: 26 March 2011, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Kyiv Sinfonietta conducted by Vitaly Protasov

Program note

FOUR MOVEMENTS for Clarinet, Viola and Piano (1996) 13´

Dedicated to the Obskura Trio

First performance: 9 October 1997, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Obskura Trio

Program note

PAS DE QUATRE for Alto Saxophone, Trombone, Percussion (1 performer) and Guitar (1999) 9´

Dedicated to the SON Ensemble

First performance: 28 March 2000, Gothenburg, Sweden
SON Ensemble

Program note


License this music for commercial use through Pump Audio

CORTÈGE

- First version for Saxophone Quartet (1999) 10´

Dedicated to the Stockholm Saxophone Quartet

First performance: 11 October 1999, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Stockholm Saxophone Quartet

- Second version for Clarinet Quartet (Cl. in B/Cl. picc. in Es, Cl. in B, Alto Cl., Bass Cl.) (2007) 10´

Program note

ARABESQUE for Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Viola and Cello (2000) 5´

First performance: 11 January 2001, Vienna, Arnold Schönberg Center
Ensemble Wiener Collage conducted by René Staar

Publisher: Troppe Note Publishing, Inc., Las Vegas

Program note

NO ILLUSIONS for Clarinet, Trombone, Cello and Piano (2001) 5´

First performance: 25 October 2001, Vienna, Porgy & Bess Jazz Club
Ensemble Wiener Collage conducted by René Staar

Program note

GREEN MEADOWS Interlude from the opera The Blind Swallow for Flute, Clarinet, Alto Saxophone, Violin, Viola and Cello (2002) 3´

First performance: 11 April 2010, festival Premieres of the Season, Kyiv
Ensemble Ricochet conducted by Viktoria Ratsyuk

LOST SONG (2003) 8´

- First version for Alto Saxophone, Percussion (1 performer), Button Accordion and Contrabass

First performance: 18 November 2003, Linz, Brucknerhaus
Ensemble Wiener Collage

- Second version for Alto Saxophone, Percussion (1 performer), Accordion and Cello

First performance: 26 February 2004, Freiburg, Elisabeth-Schneider-Stiftung
ecco - neues ensemble freiburg

- Third version for Clarinet, Percussion (1 performer), Accordion and Cello

Program note

CHRISTMAS TUNES for Oboe, Violin, Cello, Accordion and Piano (2005) 6´

First performance: 21 December 2005, Vienna, Arnold Schönberg Center
Ensemble Wiener Collage conducted by René Staar

Program note

FAREWELL (Music in Memory of V. S. Bibik) for Clarinet, Cello and Piano (2006) 4´30´´

First performance: 22 February 2009, New York, Merkin Concert Hall at Kaufman Center

Ensemble Continuum (Moran Katz, Claire Bryant, Cheryll Seltzer)

Program note

STUDIES OF MOTION AND GESTURES for Oboe, Marimba, Piano, Cello and Double Bass (2007) 13´

Dedicated to Marc Sieffert
First performance:
7 March 2007, Paris, Salle Cortot
Spirales Ensemble conducted by Marc Sieffert

Program note

top


Chamber Ensemble
(2 instruments)

SONATA for Clarinet and Piano (1982) 19´

First performance: 1982, Kharkiv
Serhiy Nyzkodub, Alexander Shchetynsky

INTERMEZZO for Flute and Piano (1983) 6´

First performance: April 1983, Kharkiv
Mykola Ivanov, Alexander Shchetynsky

Publisher: Alain Van Kerckhoven Editeur, Belgium

ANTIPHONS for Cello and Piano (1983) 12´

First performance: April 1984, Kharkiv
Svyatoslav Yezersky, Alexander Shchetynsky

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France

Program note

SONATA for Clarinet and Organ (1987) 16´

SUITE for Clarinet and Piano (1987/90) 10´

First performance:
1 and 2 movements - 1987, Kharkiv
Yakov Yakhnin, Alexander Shchetynsky
3 movement - 1990, Omsk, Russia
Serhiy Nyzkodub, Alexander Shchetynsky

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France

SONATA for Violin and Piano (1990) 15´

First performance: 24 April 1996, concert series New Music in Kharkiv
Alexei Sidorenko, Marina Nikolayeva

Program note

THREE SKETCHES IN QUARTER TONES for Two Guitar (1992) 7´

First performance: November 1993, Würzburg
Reinbert Evers, Wolfgang Weigel

Program note

CROSSWISE

- First version for Alto Saxophone and Cello (1994) 12´

First performance: 2 March 1997, Luxembourg
Marc Sieffert, Olivier Darbellay

- Second version for Clarinet and Cello (1994/96) 12´

First performance: 11 April 1997, Odesa
Oleg Tantsov, Natalia Savinova

Publisher: Gerard Billaudot Editeur S.A., France

Program note

TOGETHER (FIVE PIECES) for Violin and Accordion (1995) 11´

First performance: 18 March 2009, festival Other Space, Moscow
Konstantin Kaznacheyev, Maxim Fedorov

INTROSPECTION for Flute and Harpsichord (1996) 11´ 

Publisher: Alain Van Kerckhoven Editeur, Belgium

First performance: 28 October 2009, festival Kyiv Music Fest
Dmytro Medolyz, Sofia Gandilyan

Program note

TWO... IN PARALLEL... DISJOINT? for Clarinet and Accordion (1996/98) 7´

First performance: 23 September 2004, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Mykola Hrechukh, Roman Yusipey

Program note

PAS DE DEUX for Two Cellos (1996) 10´

First performance: 13 April 2001, Odesa
Duo Violoncellissimo: Vadym Larchikov, Olga Veselina

Program note

MESSAGE FROM A. W. for Cello and Piano (1996) 2´

First performance: 13 October 1999, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Paul Marleyn, Claudia Chen

Program note

SONATA for Piano and Percussion (2000) 17´

First performance: 19 September 2005, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Yuri Polubelov, Robert Sztorc

Program note & list of percussions

PENDULUM for Trombone and Marimba (2002) 13´

Dedicated to Ivo Nilsson and Jonny Axelsson

First performance: 29 April 2005, Konserthuset in Malmö, Sweden

Ivo Nilsson, Jonny Axelsson

Program note

SEVEN SCREEN SHOTS for Contrabass and Piano (2005) 10´

Program note

SONATA for Cello and Piano (2006) 17´

Program note

AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF THE POET
Phantasy based on the opera Interrupted Letter for Violin and Piano (2014) 8´

Commissioned by Troppe Note Publishing, Inc.

Dedicated to Solomiya Ivakhiv and Angelina Gadeliya

First performance: 7 December 2014, Merkin Concert Hall, New York

Solomiya Ivakhiv, Angelina Gadeliya

Program note

top


Percussion

CRYPTOGRAM for Vibraphone Solo (1989) 7´

First performance: June 1989, Almeida Festival, London
Mark Pekarsky

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France
Recording: Le Chant du monde, France

Program note

SOUND FOR SOUND for Percussion Ensemble (3 Performers) (1992) 10´

First performance: 5 November 1994, festival Moscow Autumn
Marc Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble

LA NAISSANCE DE SAINT JEAN-BAPTISTE for Children's Soprano, Children's Choir and Percussion (6 Performers) (1992) 10´

Text: St. Luke's and St. John's Gospel; Psalms 105, 123 (in French)

Commissioned by the Radio France

First performance: 11 February 1993, Salle Olivier Messiaen, Présences, Paris
Maîtrise de Radio France, Les Pleiades conducted by Sylvio Gualda

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France

Program note (in French)

THE LIGHT OF THY COUNTENANCE for Percussion Ensemble (4 Performers) (1996) 12´

Dedicated to the Marc Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble

First performance: 6 July 1997, Sacro Art, Loccum, Germany
Marc Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble

Program note & list of instruments


License this music for commercial use through Pump Audio

SONATA for Piano and Percussion (2000) 17´

First performance: 19 September 2005, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Yuri Polubelov, Robert Sztorc

Program note & list of percussions

REMEMBRANCE IN PRAYER (in memoriam victims of September 11) for Four Timpani Solo (1 performer) (2001) 5´

PENDULUM for Trombone and Marimba (2002) 13´

Dedicated to Ivo Nilsson and Jonny Axelsson

First performance: 29 April 2005, Konserthuset in Malmö, Sweden

Ivo Nilsson, Jonny Axelsson

Program note

top


Voice and Instruments

FROM PAVLO MOVCHAN'S POETRY Song Cycle for Bass-Barytone and Piano (1984) 23´

Text: Pavlo Movchan (in Ukrainian)

THE PREACHER'S WORD for Soprano and String Quartet (1991) 12´

Text: Ecclesiastes and Psalms 85, 86 (in English)

1st prize in the 4th International Competition in Composition of Sacred Music, Fribourg, Switzerland

First performance: 9 July 1992, Fribourg Festival of Sacred Music, Switzerland
Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Arditti String Quartet

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France
Recording: Le Chant du monde, France

Program note & text

A SHIP OF ECCENTRICS Song Cycle for Soprano, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Cello and Piano (1989-94) 19´ 

Text: Mother Goose Rhymes translated into Russian by Samuil Marshak

THE BAPTISM, TEMPTATION AND PRAYER OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST for Bass, Clarinet, Trombone, Viola, Cello and Double Bass (1996) 15´

Text: St. Matthew's  Gospel 3. 13-17, 4. 1-11; St. Luke's Gospel  11. 1-4 (in English)

2nd prize in the 3rd Henri Dutilleux International Composition Competition, Saint-Pierre-des-Corps, France

First performance: 29 September 1996, Saint-Pierre-des-Corps, France
Jacques Bona, Ensemble Opus 16 conducted by Jacques Pesi

A SONG OF DEGREES

Text: Psalm 130 (in English)

Dedicated in memory of Joseph Purits

- First version for Mezzo-Soprano, Flute (also Alto and Double Bass Flutes or Bass Clarinet), Percussion and Accordion (1997) 10´

- Second version for Contralto, Clarinet (also E-flat Clarinet), Percussion and Accordion (1997/99) 10´

- Third version for Mezzo-Soprano, Flute (also Alto Flute), Clarinet (also Bass Clarinet), Percussion and String Quartet (1997/99) 10´

First performance: 1 December 2010, Northwestern University, Evanston, USA
Maggie Mascal and the Contemporary Music Ensemble of the Northwestern University conducted by Viktor Yampolsky

Program note

TWO SONGS OF A WAYFARING PHILOSOPHER

Text: Hryhoriy Skovoroda (in bookish Old Ukrainian)

- First version for Mezzo-Soprano and Viola d'Amore (2000) 9´

Dedicated to Albena Naydenova and Marianne Rönez-Kubitschek

First performance: 22 January, 2002, Vienna
Albena Najdenowa, Marianne Rönez-Kubitschek

- Second version for Mezzo-Soprano and Viola (2001) 9´
- Third version for Mezzo-Soprano and Cello (2011) 9´

Program note

A SERMON ON THE MOUNT for Soprano, Alto Saxophone and Piano (2004) 5´

Text: St. Matthew's Gospel 5. 2-10, 12 (in Ancient Greek)

First performance: 26 October, 2004, Yekaterinburg Philharmony Hall
Svetlana Krupina, Yevgeniy Moroz, Igor Stefanovsky

THE MOST NEEDFUL GIFT for Mezzo Soprano, Organ and Little Bell (2011) 13´

Text: Hryhoriy Skovoroda (in bookish Old Ukrainian)

IN PRINCIPIO for Mezzo Soprano and Piano (2014) 3´

Text: St. John's Gospel (in Latin)
Dedicated to Alexey Parin on his seventieth birthday

top


Choir a cappella or with One Instrument

SVIT VO OTKROVENIYE (LIGHT TO LIGHTEN) Sacred Cantata for Mixed Choir a cappella and Two Bells (1989) 15´

SSAATTBB
Text: prayers of the Orthodox Church (in Old Slavonic)

First performance: 29 April 2004, 3rd Festival of Contemporary Sacred Music, Uzhhorod
Chamber choir Cantus conducted by Emil Sokach

Recording: NAXOS

Program note

REQUIEM for Mixed Choir and Organ (1991/2004/2013) 22´

Choir: SATB

Text: Catholic liturgy (in Latin)

First performance (fragments): 8 November 2003, festival Arvo Pärt – the Borderlander, Sejny, Poland
Chamber choir Gloria conducted by Volodymyr Syvokhip
First performance (full version): 6 June 2014, festival Kharkiv Contemporary
Kharkiv Chamber Choir conducted by Andriy Syrotenko, Stanislav Kalinin, organ

Program note

PATER NOSTER for Female or Children’s Choir and Flute (1999) 4´30´´

Choir: SA

Text: St. Luke's Gospel 11. 2-4 (in Latin)
Program note

IN THE SECRET PLACE for Mixed Choir a cappella (2000) 7´

SSSAAATTTBBB
Text: Psalm 91 (in English)

KNOW THYSELF (KNOW YOURSELF) Symphony for Mixed Choir a cappella (2003) 35´

SSAATTBB

Text: Hryhory Skovoroda and other sources (in bookish Old Ukrainian, Old Slavonic, Ancient Greek, and Latin)

First performance: 5 May 2006, 4th Festival of Contemporary Sacred Music, Uzhhorod
Chamber choir Cantus conducted by Emil Sokach

Recording: NAXOS

Publisher: Acta Scientific Publisher

Program note

DYPTICH for Mixed Choir a cappella (2006/11) 8´

SSAATTBB

Text: Beati (Mat. 5.3-12), Pater noster (Mat. 6.9-13) (in Latin)

Program note

SLOBOZHANSKI PISNI (SONGS OF SLOBOZHANSHCHYNA) for Mixed Choir a cappella (2007) 23´

SSAATTBB

Text: Ukrainian folk songs (in Ukrainian)

THREE EASTER CHORUSES for Mixed Choir a cappella (2008/09) 6´

1. First Easter Antiphon
two choirs: SATB - SATB

2. Second Easter Antiphon

SATB

3. Christ is Risen
SSAATTBB

Text: prayers of the Orthodox Church (in Old Slavonic)

First performance: 4 May 2008, 7th Moscow Easter Festival (1st and 3rd movments)
Chamber choir Credo conducted by Bohdan Plish

SIX POEMS OF PAVLO TYCHYNA for Mixed Choir a cappella (2016) 12´

SSAATTBB
Text: Pavlo Tychyna (in Ukrainian)

Commissioned by the Haarlems Studenten Koor

Dedicated to Reyer Ploeg and the Haarlems Studenten Koor

top


Piano Solo/Duo

FOUR PRELUDES for Pianos (1977-78) 10´

First performance: 1978, Kharkiv
Alexander Shchetynsky

KHARKIV MUSIC for Piano (1981/89) 15´

First performance: 1991, Italy
Piotr Lachert

Publisher: Alain Van Kerckhoven Editeur, Belgium

Program note

PRAISE YE THE NAME OF THE LORD for Piano (1988) 27´

First performance: 10 June 1989, Almeida Festival, London
Yvar Mikhashoff 

Program note

PRAYER FOR THE CUP for Piano (1990) 10´

First performance: 17 May 1994, Youth Music Forum, Kyiv
Jozsef Örmény

Recording: TNC Recordings, USA

Program note

SONATA for 2 Pianos (1992) 23´

First performance: 5 November 1993, Bonner Herbst
Cheryl Seltzer, Joel Sachs (Ensemble Continuum, USA)

IN PRIVATE for Piano (1994) 9´

First performance: 17 April 1997, Ghent, Belgium
Elena Letnanová

Program note

DOUBLE REFLECTION (Prelude in Memory of D. Shostakovich) for Piano (2006) 5´

First performance: 3 October 2009, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Oleg Bezborodko

Program note

top


Accordion Solo

SONATA for Button Accordion (1983) 15´

Dedicated to Joseph Purits

First performance: 21 October 1984, Moscow
Joseph Purits

Program note

SUMNA PISNYA (SAD SONG) for Button Accordion (1984) 6´

First performance: 1985, Moscow
Joseph Purits

4 INVENTIONS for Button Accordion (1985) 10´

First performance: 1988, Moscow
Joseph Purits

Program note

POCO MISTERIOSO for Button Accordion (1991) 9´

First performance: September 1992, Oslo
Joseph Puritz

Program note

FOR EVERY CITY for Button Accordion (2013) 5´

First performance: 8 June 2013, Hamburg
Roman Jusipey

top


Other Instruments Solo

SONATA for Viola Solo (1985/87) 14´

First performance: November 1989, Minsk
Yevgeniy Amstibovsky

Publisher: Le Chant du Monde, France

LENTO PENSIEROSO for Bassoon Solo (1994) 6´

Compulsory piece at Kharkiv International Competition for Young Clarinettists and Bassoonists

Dedicated to Valeri Popov

First performance: 9 January 1995, Kharkiv 
participants of the Kharkiv International Competition for Young Clarinettists and Bassoonists
Recording: Le Chant du monde
, France

Program note

ARIA for Trombone Solo (1994) 9´

First performance: 14 October 1998, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Ivo Nilsson

Program note

ASIDE for Clarinet Solo (1996/98) 6´

First performance: 22 April 2001, festival Ilkhom-XX, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Oleg Tantsov
Recording: Le Chant du monde
, France

Program note

UTTERANCE

- First version for Bass Clarinet Solo (1998) 7´

First performance: 5 July 2002, Santa Fe
Gareth Davis

- Second version for Bass Saxophone Solo (1998/99) 7´

- Third version for Baritone Saxophone Solo (1998/99) 7´

Dedicated to Christoph Kirschke

First performance: 26 October 2000, Freiburg
Christoph Kirschke

Program note


License this music for commercial use through Pump Audio

SHAPES AND COLOURS for Organ (1999) 10´

Commissioned by Hervé Désarbre and Le Chant du Monde

Dedicated to Hervé Désarbre

First performance: 11 October 2000, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Hervé Désarbre

Program note

FIVE MINIATURES for Guitar Solo (2000-01) 12´

Dedicated to Magnus Andersson
First performance
(two movements): 20 September 2003, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Magnus Andersson

Program note

SONATA for Cello Solo (2001) 14´

Dedicated to Alexander Zagorinsky
First performance
: 20 September 2006, Moscow
Alexander Zagorinsky

Program note

MEDITATON for Guitar Solo (2008) 1´

Dedicated to Volodymyr Homenyuk

Program note

SONATA for Violin Solo (2009) 13´

Dedicated to Gabrielle Brunner

First performance: 25 April 2009, festival Two Days and Two Nights, Odesa
Gabrielle Brunner

Program note

FIVE ETUDES for Alto Flute Solo (2011) 6´

First performance: 10 October 2011, festival Contrasts, Lviv

Dmytro Medolyz

top


Tape Music

NEAR THE ENTRANCE for Tape (1991) 9´15´´

Realized at the Electroacoustic Music Studio at the Kraków Music Academy

First performance: 4 June 1998, Days of Kraków Composers' Music

SADOK VYSHNEVY (CHERRY ORCHARD)
musique concrète in memory of Taras Shevchenko
for Tape (2008) 3´43´´

top


Film Music

LAS MENINAS 

Music to Ihor Podolchak's film (2006)
            Premiere:
25 January 2008, 37th International Film Festival Rotterdam (selected for the Tiger Awards Competition)
DELIRIUM 

Music to Ihor Podolchak's film (2010)
            Premiere:
4 March 2013, 33rd International Film Festival Fantasporto 2013, Porto, Portuguese (selected for the Director's Week Competition)
            1st prize
in the 5th Baghdad International Film Festival

top


Orchestrations

A. SCHÖNBERG. 6 KLEINE KLAVIERSTÜCKE, op.19 for Chamber Ensemble (1997) 7´

1111 - 1110 - 10111

Commissioned by the Austrien Embassy in Ukraine for the festival Contrasts, Lviv

Arranged with permission of Universal Edition AG Wien

First performance: 11 October 1997, festival Contrasts, Lviv
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble conducted by Alexei Vinogradov

Program note

E. de' CAVALIERI. RAPPRESENTATIONE DI ANIMA E DI CORPO
Sacred Performance in Three Acts with Prologue
Instrumentation and performance adaptation for 8 singers and 8 instruments (2003) ca 70´

soprani I, II, III, mezzo-soprano, tenor, baritones I, II, bass
Oboe (also Percussion), Bassoon (also Percussion), String Quartet, Guitar, Harmonium (or Accordion)

Commissioned by Ludwigsburg Festival
First performance:
9 July 2003, Ludwigsburg Festival, Germany
Soloists of the Helikon Opera and Novaya Opera conducted by Teodor Currentzis

R. STRAUSS. 4 LETZTE LIEDER for Soprano and Chamber Ensemble (2008) 22´

soprano - 1111 - 1110 - pno - 11111

First performance: 22 September 2008, Europäischer Musikraum, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Olha Chubareva, Kyiv Sinfonietta conducted by Vitaly Protasov

E. GRIEG. PIANO CONCERTO for Piano and String Orchestra (2011) 30´

First performance: 10 November 2011, Lviv Philharmony Hall
Denys Proshayev, the string group of the Lviv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra

B. PASTERNAK. SONATA for Symphony Orchestra (2012) 11´

3232 - 4231 - timp, 3 perc - hp  - str

First performance: 19 October 2012, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Kyiv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra conducted by Roman Kofman
Program note

A. GRIBOYEDOV. TWO VALSES 
Compiled and orchestrated for Symphony Orchestra (2012) 4´

3232 - 4231 - timp, 3 perc - hp  - str

First performance: 19 October 2012, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Kyiv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra conducted by Roman Kofman
Program note

F. NIETZSCHE. FIVE PIECES
Compiled and orchestrated for Symphony Orchestra (2012) 8´

2222 - 4200 - timp, 3 perc - hp  - str

First performance: 19 October 2012, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Kyiv Philharmony Symphony Orchestra conducted by Roman Kofman
Program note

A. SCHÖNBERG. 4 DEUTSCHE VOLKSLIEDER for a Voice and 10 Instruments (2012) 10´

voice (mezzo soprano) - 1111 - 1000 - 11111

First performance: 4 November 2012, Kyiv Philharmony Hall
Olha Tabulina, Kyiv Sinfonietta conducted by Vitaly Protasov

top

line

Back to Alexander Shchetynsky's home page

Last revised on January 11, 2015

© 2000-15 by Alexander Shchetynsky